1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I walk a lot."

"I walk a lot."

Translation:Περπατώ αρκετά.

September 25, 2016

15 Comments


MissSunny26

So, I am a bit confused here. I got the sentence "I walk a lot." and answered "πολυ περπατω", which was marked as wrong and the correct answer should be "πεφπατω αρκετα", which seems odd, because πολυ would be the literal translation of "a lot".


jaye16
Mod

Both ''πολύ" and "αρκετά" are correct. I think the problem was that we have only: "περπατώ πολυ' περπατώ αρκετά'' but not "πολύ περπατώ" which of course is also correct and which I've now included. Sorry about that omission and thank you for the input.


SigurdS

could this also mean "i walk enough" (to stay healthy f.e.)?


jaye16
Mod

No. "enough" actually means "as much as is needed" translating "αρκετά" as enough can lead to confusion. "We had a lot of food for the party but it wasn't enough." So, I recommend avoiding using "enough" to translate 'αρκετά'. If however you had the sentence: "We walked enough to keep health." there would be context so "enough" would fit. (although it sounds like you walk just enough but not a step more. :-) )


Vassilis3

Sorry but I doubt, «enough» means exactly «αρκετά» and not «πολύ» . It is the negation that makes the difference. «As much as is needed» means «αρκετά» even if it is just a little, and something can be much but not enough «πολλά αλλά όχι αρκετά» or «πάρα πολλά αλλά όχι αρκετά» or even «όλα αλλά όχι αρκετά».


jaye16
Mod

From what I read we are in agreement but why do you say you doubt it? Or am I misunderstanding something?


SigurdS

i wasn't saying that πολύ meant "enough", i just used it as an example, since there are a lot of sentences that use πολύ - in combination with other words - where you wouldn't translate it literally; and so i asked if this may be the same case here with αρκετά; like a phrase or something


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I see and I was confused. No, I don't think αρκετά is a phrase the only problem is that in Greek it gets confused with "a lot". Sorry about the mix up.


SigurdS

I was actually replying to Vassilis3 - you explained it very well to me before :)


jaye16
Mod

Ok, thanks for the heads up. :-))


SigurdS

I see, thanks. On the other hand there are two(?) sentences in this lesson which use "enough" as a translation for αρκετά - that was the reason why i asked, because i was wondering if it's the context that makes the difference or if it's just in this sentence (there are also some sentences with πολυ where it's not translated literally, so i thought this could be the same case here).


jaye16
Mod

Thank you so much I have edited all three but left one as an alternative "He writes enough." because it seems logical to say. But "a lot, very much,etc are still the best and safest.


Rob183829

I am still confused by this. If we had " you don't walk much" , " I walk enough" in English , the "enough" means sufficient, it certainly doesn't mean "a lot" in fact the implication is quite the opposite. How would this conversation go in Greek, would you not use αρκετά?


jaye16
Mod

I think I have taken my stand (see above) that "enough" means "as much as is needed" or as you say "sufficient" so without context it could cause confusion. In Greek, you could use "αρκετά" which means "a lot" but since the is no ONE specific word in Greek for "sufficient" we use "αρκετά".

(Actually, there is also "επαρκής" which is more formal "Ο μισθός μου δεν είναι επαρκής για να πάω διακοπές, για να πάω διακοπές." Note that even here it is qualified. "enough to have a vacation".)

So, in brief: "αρκετα΄" means "a lot..." but is also used for "sufficient/enough" as long as the meaning is made clear.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.