"Η σκεπή είναι ανοιχτή."

Translation:The roof is open.

September 25, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Richard804204

I don't see how a roof can be "open". Does it refer to a skylight or something like that? The translation sounds really odd. This is not a criticism, I would just like to know when a roof could conceivably be "open".


paulguk

In our block of flats it makes sense since the flat roof is communal facility that can be open or locked.


jasonalcant

Perhaps in a domed stadium with a retractable roof. Those are common in the U.S. They open the roof when the weather is good and close it when it is bad (rain, snow, hot, cold). Or maybe it could mean a stadium with a hole in the roof (that is supposed to be there).


KeithAndre18

Maybe not the most precise example, but it could possibly refer to damage or decay like in an old, abandoned house. "The windows are all broken, the wood siding is falling off, and the roof is open."


Petra784970

Could it be the roof of a car ?


jasonalcant

Great example! And much more common than my stadium example! :)


nphx2

Is it synonymous with στέγη?


D_..

They are but they don't have exactly the same meaning. Στέγη is a bit more general as a shelter construction while σκεπή refers to a specific type of roof, like one with wooden beams and tiles on top.


MaryMonaha6

When we visited Athens there were a lot of roof top dining areas. When we looked at apartments for rent, a number showcased their rooftop seating areas with their views


tatianandreeva

Why light isn't accepted?


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

"Light" could be used for "ανοιχτή" only when talking about the roof colour. For example, "Το χρώμα της σκεπής είναι ανοιχτό κόκκινο" (The roof colour is light red) or "Η σκεπή είναι ανοιχτόχρωμη" (The roof is light-coloured). :)


JoshuaSM837

Is it saying the roof is open or the roof is light?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.