"Μία γραβάτα."

Translation:A tie.

September 25, 2016

11 Comments


Caio785255

whats the diference beteeen "μια" and "μία"?

November 21, 2017

SamiaELSharkawy

similar to arabic

May 16, 2017

HastaLaVista83

Well, it's similar to many languages (German = Krawatte, Italian = cravatta, Spanish = corbata). These are just some examples.

May 4, 2018

Berto29441

Just because the name comes from the French cravate, adaptation of Croatian hrvat (=Croatian), original name of the scarf that in the sec. 17 ° the Croatian knights carried around their necks. ("Tie", Old English teag, means simply "cord, band".

November 8, 2018

Huy_Ngo

There are two words for tie?

June 28, 2017

Berto29441

Well, there is "necktie" (USA)

November 8, 2018

HastaLaVista83

I just typed "my tie" because in Italian "mia" means "my". But that would be η γραβάτα μου.

May 4, 2018

jaye16

Not uncommon at the start of a new language. It took me a while to remember that the French Il was "he" and not "I".

May 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.