1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Μία γραβάτα."

"Μία γραβάτα."

Translation:A tie.

September 25, 2016

13 Comments


Caio785255

whats the diference beteeen "μια" and "μία"?


HastaLaVista83

Well, it's similar to many languages (German = Krawatte, Italian = cravatta, Spanish = corbata). These are just some examples.


Igor.79

In serbian 'kravata'


Teo-C

Cravata in romanian


Huy_Ngo

There are two words for tie?


Elmer_Escoto

I type the correct translation and it says it's wrong...


jaye16
Mod

We would really like to help but without any information that is not possible. Please tell us what kind of exercise it was, what you were asked and what you wrote.


HastaLaVista83

I just typed "my tie" because in Italian "mia" means "my". But that would be η γραβάτα μου.


jaye16
Mod

Not uncommon at the start of a new language. It took me a while to remember that the French Il was "he" and not "I".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.