1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What are you trying to give …

"What are you trying to give her?"

Translation:Τι προσπαθείς να της δώσεις;

September 25, 2016

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Could one say "Τι της προσπαθείς να δώσεις;" or is that syntax incorrect?


G.Georgopoulos

    For anyone reading this, the pronoun goes right before the verb of the "infinitive" (να + pronoun + verb).


PauloMuffato

    So we can't start with Τι της... in this case?


jaye16

    This is answered in the reply just above yours.


Dmatafonov

    can I say "to her" in other words, like δωςεις ςτο της or may be ςτην της?


loukaki

    that would be σε αυτήν / σ'αυτήν, αυτήν is the accusative form (which always follows prepositions) but would be used for emphasis


alex389397

    Why is the genitive case used here rather than the accusative one την?


troll1995

    The genitive weak pronouns are used for the indirect object whereas the accusative ones are used for the direct object. Την δίνεις means that you give her to someone, not that you give something to her.


KeithMcKay3

    Τι προσφέρεις να της δίνεις; was accepted. What is the difference between δώσεις & δίνεις?


G.Georgopoulos

    *προσπαθείς

    The latter is supposed to treat the action as a repetitive one.


KeithMcKay3

    Oops, I think my typo was confined to these comments (I have a habit of clicking on a suggestion on Android keyboard without checking it's the word I want!) Thanks for your response, would this be similar to the differences between γράφω και γράψω;


FranciscoA332796

    "Τι προσπαθήστε να της δόσετε;" is not a valid option? Thanks.


jaye16

    I think you are trying to use the plural of "προσπαθώ" but you're usig the wrong form

    Τι προσπαθείτε να της δώσετε; is what you want

    here


FranciscoA332796

    Yes, yes, I was trying to use the plural form. Thanks A LOT!

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.