1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A gazdag arab politikusok ra…

"A gazdag arab politikusok ravaszak?"

Translation:Are rich Arab politicians sly?

September 25, 2016

4 Comments


RobertEddy

Don't understand why 'the' not allowed here in English to modify subject here. What is the inclusion/exclusion rule here for 'the'?


MatthewRam25643

Nice bit of racism. Who thought up this?


Krisbaudi

What's about Hungarian rich politicians?


[deactivated user]

    OK. The definite article is always used for the nouns in this way. However what if it was necessary in hungarian to indicate a specific group of rich arab politicians (english the)

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.