1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η φίλη μου μελετά Ψυχολογία."

"Η φίλη μου μελετά Ψυχολογία."

Translation:My friend studies Psychology.

September 25, 2016

13 Comments


ZoranMudronja

This begs the question: why is psychology not in the "science" section? In grander scheme of things it's not important where you learn the word but psychology IS a proper empirical science.


XJDPe

Psychology in English is never capitalized unless it's at the beginning of a sentence or if it's the name of a course.


JohnGorenfeld

I was wondering about something that has come up before with φίλο about buddies vs. boyfriend / girlfriend. In what situations does it sound like you're using the word to mean a relationship instead of just a friendship? Does it have to do with what articles you use? Or is it something else about the context?


Smash_hit.Duck

Basically by the context. But we do use a slang version of boy/girl-friend, which is "γκόμενος" "γκόμενα" (with a slight negative connotation, like "steady" "stud" etc) but you don't see it written as often in newspapers and such. An alternative to that is saying partner "ο ή η σύντροφος" and το αγόρι or η κοπέλα especially when you're under 30 years of age. So, to sum up: - Η κοπέλα μου είναι από τη Νάξο. (a guy says to his parents) - Έχω πολλές γκόμενες! Αλήθεια! (A dude tries to impress his friends) - Ο σύντροφός μου και εγώ πήγαμε διακοπές μαζί φέτος. (A woman says to an acquaintance) -Ναι, ο φίλος μου δουλεύει στο γραφείο τους. (Someone says to a colleague) - Το αγόρι της είναι δύο χρόνια μεγαλύτερος. (Student girls gossiping)

I hope that helps a bit.


Lesdio

Why is it just ψυχολογία without an article(την)?


432101

It is not needed. But the greek sentence should be "σπουδάζει ψυχολογία" = "studies psychology", where the article is not used, as it is referred as a field of study.


Lyazko

"My (girl)friend is interested in Psychology." Any good?


troll1995
Mod

is interested in=Ενδιαφέρεται για... ;)


Lyazko

ευχαριστώ


troll1995
Mod

Παρακαλώ!


Theofa

"Is studing" is wrong in this case?


mizinamo

Yes. The verb is “study”, not “stude”, so the participle is “studying”, not “studing”.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.