"Η φίλη μου μελετά Ψυχολογία."

Translation:My friend studies Psychology.

9/25/2016, 11:48:47 AM

12 Comments


ZoranMudronja

This begs the question: why is psychology not in the "science" section? In grander scheme of things it's not important where you learn the word but psychology IS a proper empirical science.

9/25/2016, 11:48:47 AM

timtz75

allegedly...

10/18/2016, 4:58:53 PM

JohnGorenfeld

I was wondering about something that has come up before with φίλο about buddies vs. boyfriend / girlfriend. In what situations does it sound like you're using the word to mean a relationship instead of just a friendship? Does it have to do with what articles you use? Or is it something else about the context?

11/17/2016, 3:41:01 PM

Smash_hit.Duck

Basically by the context. But we do use a slang version of boy/girl-friend, which is "γκόμενος" "γκόμενα" (with a slight negative connotation, like "steady" "stud" etc) but you don't see it written as often in newspapers and such. An alternative to that is saying partner "ο ή η σύντροφος" and το αγόρι or η κοπέλα especially when you're under 30 years of age. So, to sum up: - Η κοπέλα μου είναι από τη Νάξο. (a guy says to his parents) - Έχω πολλές γκόμενες! Αλήθεια! (A dude tries to impress his friends) - Ο σύντροφός μου και εγώ πήγαμε διακοπές μαζί φέτος. (A woman says to an acquaintance) -Ναι, ο φίλος μου δουλεύει στο γραφείο τους. (Someone says to a colleague) - Το αγόρι της είναι δύο χρόνια μεγαλύτερος. (Student girls gossiping)

I hope that helps a bit.

11/30/2017, 11:04:12 AM

Lesdio

Why is it just ψυχολογία without an article(την)?

7/7/2017, 9:34:35 AM

432101

It is not needed. But the greek sentence should be "σπουδάζει ψυχολογία" = "studies psychology", where the article is not used, as it is referred as a field of study.

6/5/2018, 10:08:11 PM

Lyazko

"My (girl)friend is interested in Psychology." Any good?

2/10/2017, 10:19:47 PM

troll1995
Mod

is interested in=Ενδιαφέρεται για... ;)

2/10/2017, 10:41:46 PM

Lyazko

ευχαριστώ

2/11/2017, 2:47:01 PM

troll1995
Mod

Παρακαλώ!

2/11/2017, 3:09:25 PM

Theofa

"Is studing" is wrong in this case?

11/3/2018, 10:21:37 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes. The verb is “study”, not “stude”, so the participle is “studying”, not “studing”.

11/4/2018, 8:01:19 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.