"We do not want to gift our dog."

Translation:Chúng tôi không muốn tặng con chó của chúng tôi.

September 25, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dan553966

Yet another problem with "gift" as a verb without observing normal argument structure arises here. In DL''s usage, the English can mean either "give a gift to my dog" or "give my dog as a gift." English speakers do not use "gift" in this way.

July 1, 2017

KirynSilverwing

My first thought was "gift your dog what?" because that sentence structure really needs a "gift with (item)" structure to use it at all.

And then started thinking that the speaker is just weirdly opposed to giving gifts to their dog at all.

July 11, 2017

SamiSmells

We do not want to give away our dog would be more suitable?

September 25, 2016

Lazuli_Love

What is the difference between cho, tặng, quà and món quà?

April 23, 2019

Mmoaa

Không hiểu...'Gift our dog'

September 23, 2018

Steve804244

The meaning of "gift" is impossible to determine in this sentence. The sentence might mean we do not want to give our dog a gift or it might mean we do not want to give our dog as a gift. In either case, the use of "gift" in this sentence is incorrect. After I looked up tặng, I realized what the sentence wants to say is something like "We do not want to give away our dog."

April 21, 2019

SheTuti

100% agreeing with you ^^

April 22, 2018

DavidSinghiser

I don't care. "To gift" sounds unnatural, stupid and pretentious.

September 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.