"Οι φίλοι."

Translation:The friends.

September 25, 2016

12 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

η φίλη should be accepted as well. they sound exactly the same. I think.

September 25, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Did you have this on a listening exercise? Please let us know. We'll remove it because it's too confusing. Thanks for you help.

September 25, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

yes. It did appear in a listening exercise. I also reported the problem.

September 25, 2016

SrDeB

I had the same problem. It said that Οι φίλοι was the correct answer. It's a listening exercise.

October 16, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for notifying us. This is an area of the course which is out of our hands and the bot doesn't know there are other words pronounced the same way. We have reported this and hope it will be removed soon.

October 16, 2016

Stergi3

They didn't removed the reports. And we are in the official version already. Pity!

February 20, 2017

jaye16
Mod

We are still in Beta 3 and we are awaiting these issues to be resolved. It doesn't seem to be only in the Greek. The Strengthen seems to have gone maverick.

February 20, 2017

Annabeth1705

I'll be there for you When the rain starts to pour...

December 28, 2017

Martin517628

It's so cool that many words in Modern Greek haven't changed since ancient times. Seems like learning Ancient Greek wasn't a waste of time.

February 7, 2019

jaye16
Mod

How true that is.

February 7, 2019

ReimerGremory

Philosophy

January 3, 2019

MickInCrete

Why not accept 'the pals' ? (Using android app)

February 5, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.