1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι φίλοι."

"Οι φίλοι."

Translation:The friends.

September 25, 2016

16 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

η φίλη should be accepted as well. they sound exactly the same. I think.


jaye16
Mod

Did you have this on a listening exercise? Please let us know. We'll remove it because it's too confusing. Thanks for you help.


ShaoxuanLi

yes. It did appear in a listening exercise. I also reported the problem.


SrDeBenedetto

I had the same problem. It said that Οι φίλοι was the correct answer. It's a listening exercise.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you for notifying us. This is an area of the course which is out of our hands and the bot doesn't know there are other words pronounced the same way. We have reported this and hope it will be removed soon.


Stergi3

They didn't removed the reports. And we are in the official version already. Pity!


jaye16
Mod

We are still in Beta 3 and we are awaiting these issues to be resolved. It doesn't seem to be only in the Greek. The Strengthen seems to have gone maverick.


Martin517628

It's so cool that many words in Modern Greek haven't changed since ancient times. Seems like learning Ancient Greek wasn't a waste of time.


jaye16
Mod

How true that is.


Annabeth1705

I'll be there for you When the rain starts to pour...


BRYANDENSE

η φιλη is still being rejected as incorrect!


jaye16
Mod

I'm assuming you are referring to a Listening Exercise.

Let us go back 3 years. At that time we disabled this sentence and it was no longer used for Listening Exercises...as evidenced in the lack of new comments...is there another comment in the last 3 years. NOt until today. So, saying "still being rejected!" is incorrect

However, Duolingo has recently changed the Audio System, and we now need to disable each sentence individually to assure that homophones are not used for Listening Exercises. I have just done that and we will continue to do that for each and every sentence. But for 3 years it was not used for Listening.


BRYANDENSE

this was a listening exercise carried out this morning (Sunday). I was asked to type what I heard and did so - η φιλη - but it was marked as wrong!


jaye16
Mod

If you have read my comment above you will see that I disabled this sentence so it will not be used as a Listening exercise. Perhaps the program doesn't change in a few hours. I have an idea. If you get this exercise again...don't answer...press "Cannot do this exercise at the moment." or give the plural answer which you've discovered is what the system expects as you now know. It will not change to accept the singular it will just disappear and never be used again that's what diable means.

In any case, I've done what needed to be done to relieve learners of this exercise.

BTW isn't this the Plural Skill...so it's not really surprising that the plural would be expected. But as I said above...more than once, since the singular and the plural sound the same this exercise should not be used at all.


BRYANDENSE

Bravo! Thank you.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.