"Our gloves."

Translation:Τα γάντια μας.

September 25, 2016

4 Comments


ZenaFilipp
September 18, 2018

jurgen_maes

Thought it was τα γάντιά μας

September 25, 2016

D_..
Mod

    No, not in this case. :) The -ια is pronounced as a single syllable, therefore there's no need to add the second accent. It is "Πηγαίνετε στα δωμάτιά σας" though... :D So, it is this -ια that's pronounced in one syllable, but not the only one:

    1 syllable: παπούτσια, κρεβάτια, ψωμιά, κουτιά (if it's already stressed...), γάντια, μπουκάλια

    2 syllables: δωμάτια, κιβώτια, δεμάτια, ιμάτια, πλυντήρια

    September 25, 2016

jurgen_maes

    thanks!

    September 25, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.