"László magyar író."

Translation:László is a Hungarian writer.

September 25, 2016

22 Comments


ElisabethR297983

The hungarian language has very many special letters that does not exist on my keyboard. When I am not able to write the word correctly because of this everything stops.

September 25, 2016

Liggliluff

Sure, that could be annoying; however, you must spell the language with the correct letters anyway. On computers, you can change your keyboard layout to Hungarian to get access to those characters. On mobile, you can enable Hungarian language on your keyboard.

Note that the Hungarian keyboard is based on the German keyboard, so Z and Y are flipped. Ö Ő Ű can be accessed by the keys to the right of P, L, or by holding down on O, U on mobile.

September 25, 2016

Leatherback

You can also access letters when it asks you to write something in Hungarian the special letters will appear beneath the part where you write your answer.

October 4, 2016

Liggliluff

Only on the website however.
On mobile, I guess they've figured you could easily switch keyboard layout with visual support.

October 11, 2016

killerman64

maybe download the keyboard on the Operating System Language Settings. Both Android, and iOS, and Windows, and MacOS has this

July 2, 2018

Regii216729

Elegem van

January 3, 2018

NattKullav1

Should we translate a name?

November 14, 2016

Liggliluff

László, Laslo and Lazlo should all be accepted answer.
But writing a name as it's originally written can be a sign of respect.

November 27, 2016

StephenMichael94

László Krasznahorkai? (Or many other Lászlós I'm sure!)

January 15, 2017

Bob714347

Is there a difference between "an Hungarian" and" a Hungarian" in hungarian, if yes, how is it expressed? Thanks

July 17, 2017

alibumbaya

I got "an Hungarian" wrong and in English this should be correct. For example we say "It is an honor" but also "I will lend a hand." So shouldn't "an Hungarian" be as acceptable as "a Hungarian"?

August 5, 2017

ButFirstCoffee

No. Unless I am mistaken, in English, with the exception of 'lending a hand' and perhaps a few others, you only use 'an' when you have a vowel. For Instance, you wouldn't say "I am drinking an cup of espresso," or "I am drinking a espresso," you would say "I am drinking a cup of espresso," and "I am drinking an espresso." Similarly, I am /a/ Hungarian, while my favorite high school teacher was /an/ Italian.

November 2, 2017

ezapper

To jump off this, exceptions to the a/an rule are for sounds of words, not just what the first letter is. You use the article “a” before words that start with a consonant sound and “an” before words that start with a vowel sound. An example would be "honor", the long o is the spoken part, so it is appropriate to use an. Another example is "unique." It is "a unique" because "unique" makes a y noise.

June 1, 2018

Kas334864

It depends on the h. In honor it is silent, so you must use an, but in Hungarian it is aspirated, so you have to use a.

October 26, 2018

integra24

I thought Laszlo was a french singer (Viktor)

October 4, 2017

TamsG.Varg

"László magyar író." Translation:László is a Hungarian writer. The accepted translation is Wrong as the "a'' referes to a single one that would be "László egy magyar író". Kezdem azt hinni, hogy szánt szándékkal torzították a magyart olyan nehézzé, és bonyolultá, hogy lehetetlen küldetés legyen. I start to think that Hungarian was intentionally deformed to be so difficult that it would be a mission impossible. -- Is that correct?

July 26, 2018

CoralWarde

So author is incorrect here???

May 7, 2017

Davidriley1956

I believe to say "an" Hungarian is the correct way to write this in English.

August 28, 2017

ataltane

That suggests you're not aware that the word 'Hungarian' begins with a 'h' sound. If you speak a nonstandard dialect and omit the 'h', saying 'ungarian', then 'an' would be required.

July 7, 2018

Davidriley1956

Sorry, yes, my dialect is East London. Now I know.

July 7, 2018

kkoyot

Where's the verb here? Sounds more like "Laszló, the Hungarian writer"

September 6, 2017

SteveTheProducer

This sentence has come up 5 or 6 times in a row. Each time I answered correctly.

January 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.