"László magyar író."

Translation:László is a Hungarian writer.

September 25, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StephenMichael94

László Krasznahorkai? (Or many other Lászlós I'm sure!)


ElisabethR297983

The hungarian language has very many special letters that does not exist on my keyboard. When I am not able to write the word correctly because of this everything stops.


Liggliluff

Sure, that could be annoying; however, you must spell the language with the correct letters anyway. On computers, you can change your keyboard layout to Hungarian to get access to those characters. On mobile, you can enable Hungarian language on your keyboard.

Note that the Hungarian keyboard is based on the German keyboard, so Z and Y are flipped. Ö Ő Ű can be accessed by the keys to the right of P, L, or by holding down on O, U on mobile.


Leatherback

You can also access letters when it asks you to write something in Hungarian the special letters will appear beneath the part where you write your answer.


Liggliluff

Only on the website however.
On mobile, I guess they've figured you could easily switch keyboard layout with visual support.


killerman64

maybe download the keyboard on the Operating System Language Settings. Both Android, and iOS, and Windows, and MacOS has this


kkoyot

Where's the verb here? Sounds more like "Laszló, the Hungarian writer"


Judit294350

The verb is "van" - which must be omitted in these types of sentences.


integra24

I thought Laszlo was a french singer (Viktor)


Gabor111594

Why not author?


NattKullav1

Should we translate a name?


Liggliluff

László, Laslo and Lazlo should all be accepted answer.
But writing a name as it's originally written can be a sign of respect.


CoralWarde

So author is incorrect here???


Bob714347

Is there a difference between "an Hungarian" and" a Hungarian" in hungarian, if yes, how is it expressed? Thanks


ann.20

My translation was correct but it is constantly being refused


Judit294350

What was it?


Ljiljana252926

"A Hungarian author" was not accepted. I do not see why.


Judit294350

An "author" is not the same as a "writer"; author is "szerző"


Mafi93991A

Why not László is THE Hungarian writer? Thanks :)


Judit294350

Because that would be "László a magyar író." There is no definite article in the Hungarian.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.