Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Columbus has not discovered Europe."

Translation:Columbus heeft Europa niet ontdekt.

1 year ago

7 Comments


zara.zhang
zara.zhang

why is not 'Columbus heeft niet Europa gevonden'?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

The word order is incorrect, and 'gevonden' means 'found' not 'discovered'. ;)

1 year ago

zara.zhang
zara.zhang

'gevonden' means 'found'. I got it. Thank you!

When can the word order be a little more flexible? I remembered that in some sentence I saw the 'niet' before the object.

1 year ago

Youssou.
Youssou.

Yes, in subordinate clauses the object is moved to the back, as such:

Columbus is naar Amerika gevaren, maar hij heeft Europa niet ontdekt.

1 year ago

zara.zhang
zara.zhang

Thank you. Could you be more specific which object is moved to the back?

1 year ago

Youssou.
Youssou.

Yeah, the sentence I gave as an example is just wrong (as an example), it's an independent clause at the end, where subject-object is in the normal order. Sorry about that.

To try and answer your question (hopefully correct this time), yes, a denial can sometimes be placed before the object.

  • Ik wil niet de tafel, maar de stoel.

Without the last part you would use the regular order:

  • Ik wil de tafel niet.

There are rules about this, but they are complicated. Generally, you can just ignore it all and put niet at the end. That's almost always fine.

If you want to see more examples of word order: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/nl/?n=WordOrder.46

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could niet come before Europa as well?

1 year ago