"Ho aspettato il mio fidanzato."

Translation:I have waited for my boyfriend.

February 11, 2014

45 Comments


pablo.mell2

"Boyfriend" is not a correct translation of "fidanzato", because it is only used when someone will become a hunsband, but if is a relationship of two young people, who don't marry, the correct translation is "ragazzo". I mean, when you call someone "fidanzato", it's formal relationship, and "ragazzo" is informal.

March 27, 2015

malcolmissimo

You may be wrong. Wordreference gives two meanings:

fidanzato nm (chi è promesso in matrimonio) fiancé n fidanzato nm (maschio che ha una relazione stabile) boyfriend n

I also know some mature Englishwomen (i.e. not ragazze) who call their partner "my boyfriend".

I think an Italian native would be helpful here. What does it mean in Italy?

March 1, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

malcolmissimo: I believe you're correct. An Italian colleague of mine explained to me when he used the term 'fidanzata' to describe a woman coming to visit that she was his girlfriend and not his fiancée . Finding that interesting since he'd used the same term to refer to his fiancée before calling off their engagement, I asked about it and he said the terms 'fidanzato/a" are used today for both boyfriend/girlfriend and for engaged couples.

March 1, 2016

Dee_TJ

The present perfect tense is not often used by native English speakers. Is the 'passato prossimo' (near past tense) a standard Italian tense and used often?

May 8, 2015

alexandra121555

one sentence was "ho aspettato per cinque ore" and now this: "ho aspettato il mio fidanzato". Why is "per" needed in the first sentence and not in this second one?

November 5, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

alexandra...Think of it this way: aspettare can be translated into english with the verb to "await" which is transitive and doesn't require the preposition 'for'. But it's only used that way when one's waiting for someone or something, in other words when it's used with a direct object. So you could say "She's awaiting (waiting for) her fiance". "She's awaiting his arrival," etc. But it's not used with time phrases because they're not functioning as direct objects. So you couldn't say: "She's awaiting 5 hours." In other words 'to await" like aspettare is a transitive verb and is used without a preposition when used with a direct object. When it's being used intransitively -- as it is with time phrases -- then it needs the preposition just as it does in English.

November 5, 2016

alexandra121555

Thank you! This is helpful and I will remember this better going forward!

November 5, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

alex...glad to help.

November 6, 2016

N_marcell

In some sentences, Duoling expects the word "fiance", in others "fiancée". You never know which though...

August 15, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

N_marcell: it depends on whether the italian is 'fidanzatO' or 'findanzatA' as far as which you choose: 'finance' (1 e) refers to a man; 'financee' (2 e) refers to a woman.

August 15, 2017

N_marcell

I got it now, thanks for pointing that out. :)

August 16, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Glad to.

August 16, 2017

ZsuzsannaB999549

Hi everyone! My question is: why is 'I have been waiting for my boyfriend.' incorrect? Thx for answers.

August 21, 2018

malcolmissimo

Ho aspettato is the passato prossimo tense which refers to completed action in the past. "Have been" is a continuous action past and still going on. As such it needs the past gerund: stavo aspettando. This is so unusual that I don't think Duo teaches it, and although I might recognise it I can't imagine remembering to use it!

Frankly, I think most Italians would use the present tense, aspetto ...

August 21, 2018

axaagtiera

What's wrong with "I waited my boyfriend" why "waited" was wrong instead of "awaited"?

February 11, 2014

flieu

you miss the "for"

February 11, 2014

Margaret_S

"I waited for my boyfriend" would have been correct.

April 10, 2015

axaagtiera

thank you so much^^

February 12, 2014

FreddyEstape

It is really necessary write "for"??

April 10, 2014

xyphax

Yes. If you use a direct object, then for is required ..

I waited
BUT
I waited for the bus.

May 18, 2014

FreddyEstape

Thank you!

July 28, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

"Awaited" -- which by the way, few if any English speakers would actually say -- isn't the same as "expected"?

October 7, 2014

GalvanTivadar

you might think it is the same, bit if you try it, DL will mark it wrong. (Happened to me.)

January 8, 2015

SeanBaker1973

I think to translate aspettare as expect, it needs to be transitive, requiring a "mi" in this case. I'm not positive, though.

January 11, 2018

annemilson

they didn't accept fiancee. They say stop the clutter but they never pick up their mistakes, some of their english grammar is appalling

November 25, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

By the time DL catches and corrects them all, the couple will have married, had 3.5 kids, been each involved in extramarital affairs, and gotten divorced. But we, we plod on.

January 8, 2015

Flying_Blue

... because it isn't correct, at least according to all the references I found for fiancé vs fiancée http://dictionary.reference.com/help/faq/language/d50.html

May 26, 2015

frankmazuca

would i waited for my girlfriend be ho aspettata la mia fidanzata?. It seems like some present perfect follow rules of plural and singular, masc and fem and other words don't. i am slightly confused

June 11, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

frankmazuca: "would I waited" is incorrect grammar. It must be: "Would I HAVE waited?", which is (I believe) "Avrei aspettato?"

June 11, 2016

frankmazuca

i should have written would "I have waited for my girlfriend" would that be "ho aspetta la mia fidanzata"?

June 12, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

frankmazuca: No, the past participle would remain 'aspettato' but you're correct that it'd be "la mia fidanzata". The past participle would only change to 'aspettatA' if a feminine pronoun were used to replace the noun phrase: L'ho aspettata, with the L standing for 'la'. I believe this is correct.

June 13, 2016

KatrinaKett

Why does duolingo use "fiancee" (sp) sometimes and "fiance" others, which is the correct translation?

September 19, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Katrina: Both fiancé and fiancée are French words -- Fiancé (with one “e”) is a man who is engaged to be married, w/ 2 it refers to a woman who is engaged to be married. With the rising costs of weddings today, unless they elope they'll need a lot of finances. :-)

September 19, 2017

KatrinaKett

mille grazie

September 19, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Katrina: Prego! Ci mancherebbe! (If it's any consolation I can't ever remember which is which either & I doubt most non-French speakers can either.) :-)

September 19, 2017

KatrinaKett

I assumed being English I would get the English translation not the French

September 20, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Katrina, I think the Italian 'fidanzato" is stronger then the English 'boyfriend', the same being true for the feminine form 'fidanzata'. I've heard "ragazzo/a" used with the meaning of 'boy-/girlfriend'. If the italian's referring to someone who's engaged to be married then English too used the French terms.

September 20, 2017

KatrinaKett

interessante, apprezzare i tuoi commenti!

September 20, 2017

Maxrivers2

Education is a wonderful thing

December 20, 2017

althane

this is particullarly stupid but sometimes I am told I am wrong if I spell the word fiancee with two ees yet at other times I am told I am wrong when I spell the word with one e, it is a mindless flaw

October 22, 2017

alexandra121555

Fiancée means a female. Fiancé is a male. There is therefore a difference in gender when using these words which will of course change the context.

October 24, 2017

Krateusz

Ma anche lui è morto...

January 26, 2017

ManlyStump

Does anyone else think it's disgusting that they accept "fiance" but NOT "fiancé"? DuoLingo really seems like a bad site for learning because there's just so many mistakes in the material.

November 13, 2014

Margaret_S

Actually I really like this site.

April 10, 2015

Sputni

Me too! I can work through the glitches. I get a variety of exercises to keep me practising my Italian and it's free.

October 15, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.