1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Do you come here often?"

"Do you come here often?"

Translation:Ci vieni spesso qui?

February 11, 2014

44 Comments


josh2934

What does the ci do here? I was correct without it.


jakyboi

"Ci" is just used here for emphasis just like "io" is used in front of verbs. So like you can say "io mangio" or just "mangio" and you can do the same here with ci.


ZuMako8_Momo

It's as if you said "Do you come here often to this place?" You do not necessarily need the "to this place" because you have "here," but apparently you can say it anyway. Same idea here. You do not need «ci» because you already have «qui», but apparently you can say it anyway. Hope this clears it up.


LisaKropp

Grazie, yes this clears things up for me. I was also wondering why it was used, as it seemed redundant.


silkwarrior

you mean it's a repetition of qui?


kturowski

It's more of an emphasis of qui


ZuMako8_Momo

I thought it was the other way around, that «qui» was emphasizing «ci»....


Br.Raphael

I skipped the Ci though and got it wrong T_T


cnardella

It would sound much more natural to drop the 'qui'. The other way makes it sound as if you're asking, "do you come near me often?"


Berto29441

For jakyboi Wrong. You could say "as pleonasm", but it would be a bad pleonasm, anyway. Perhaps you think that this "ci" means "to us", but it's not true. Here this "ci" means in this place, here.


mariaelena256

a follow up to this jakyboi, one can emphasis an "I" for example when you say mangio io, placing the io after the verb


justakoalabear

You want me to? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


ZuMako8_Momo

Lol. How do you make that funny face?


vincemat

Copy and paste ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) 


Rdlz82

At this point im convinced that duolingo is just looking for any combination of the correct words regardless of the proper order. Its like the owl is flirting with me and I can say no wrong.


Lucia_Lulu

What is the difference between Ci and Tu in this sentence?


TobyBartels

Actually, the "ci" goes with "qui"; it's not replacing "tu". (See the other comments on this thread.)


alaricchia

I put "tu vieni spesso qui" and it marked it wrong


bubthegreat

Not techically wrong, ci is much like ne, its similar to reflexive forms, but means "to it". Ci vieni means do you come to it, then yiu furthur detail by using qui to elaborate what "it" is


sweetascyanide

I'm wondering about this too. However, I'm not too far along in my lessons as one of them keeps tripping me up and I refuse to move on further until I've got it.


tasomaniac

It has to start with Ci because it is the only one that starts with a capital letter


valrobinson9759

I put "tu vieni spesso qui" and it was marked wrong why is this?


ZuMako8_Momo

It should not be; I believe that it is just Duolingo being picky.


WalterM7

Why can't it be tu vieni spesso qui?


LynnSerafi

WalterM7 - I put "Vieni qui spesso" (without "tu") and it was marked correct. Not sure if it is the placement of spesso that was what Duo didn't like in yours?


bubthegreat

Shouldn't be wrong - but it's likely that they don't have all of the possible ways of saying it. It's like the difference between "Do you come here often" and "Come here often, do ya(you)". Like in English, the organization of the sentence emphasizes different parts more or less. In your way, it would emphasize the frequency, rather than the location.


AddyMoreno

Why is "tu farà spesso qui" wrong :(


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be "You he/she will do often here." It's awkward because the conjugation doesn't match the pronoun and the verb is to do


AddyMoreno

Thank you! That clarifies :D


IamGhede

I put 'Vieni qui spesso' and was right. Why does the word order not matter?


bubthegreat

Like ZuMako8 says, the word order is a bit more lax, but it does hold different emphasis when you change the order - similar to english. Learning that side of things is a bit more advanced than what you need to worry about for now though.


ZuMako8_Momo

Just as the word order in "Do you often come here?" and in "Do you come here often?" do not really matter. Italian has a freer word order than English, and adverbs in many languages can be put almost anywhere in a sentence.


Shamarth

"Ci muori spesso qua?" Yes, Duo, I die every time I hear you heart-melting pick-up lines. <3


Fabiocosentino51

This isn't italian pick up lines,this one is Duolingo's translated


CinziaL52

My "Vieni qui spesso" is correct, and Duo also accepts "Ci vieni spesso qui.". The word order for spesso is different. I wonder why. It seems from what others are saying that if one wrote " Ci vieni qui spesso," it would be wrong? Can any native speakers address this?


steviewilson

I thought "ci" is the "we" form of the reflexive verb. Would it not be "ti" for you come?


ZuMako8_Momo

This is a different «ci». This «ci» is the same as the French « y ». It is a locative pronoun meaning "here" or "there."


Bellaesther

i was right and it said i was wrong lets get back at them YEAHHHH


bonjour.2021

f*in duolingo seriously needs to get a life. they put fate for do, but in the answer they have ci...... :(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.