1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A színészek és a színésznők …

"A színészek és a színésznők a függönyhöz lépnek."

Translation:The actors and the actresses step to the curtain.

September 25, 2016

17 Comments


JMaxGlobal

I think what you have in mind is: "The actors and actresses step towards the curtain."


aplaice

I believe, though I'm not 100 % sure, that "towards the curtain" would have been "a függöny felé".


ion1122
  1. He goes to the market.
  2. He goes toward the market.

  3. He steps to the curtain.

  4. He steps toward the curtain.

Sentences 1 and 2 are clearly different. In 2 he starts out, but does not necessarily arrive. In 1 he arrives at his destination.

So, I would argue the same logic applies to sentences 3 and 4.

In other words, I suspect there is nothing wrong with translating the Hungarian here as 'to' rather than 'toward'. And I wouldn't be surprised if Hungarian uses a different construction than what we are given here if 'toward' was intended.


fiderallala

I wrote "The actors and the actresses step up to the curtain." fully aware this was not a literal translation, but it the only one that makes sense to me as a native.

(incidentally, "step to" is a slang term for starting a fight with someone)


JereArmen

I translated the same. But, as we know, the program didn't accept that choice.


AmyHenwood

could lépnek also mean approach?


PerAmneus

That would actually make sense. I'm not a native e English speaker, but I have never ever heard someone use the expression "step to", and for me it sounds more like a word-for-word translation


[deactivated user]

    I do not know if this is what is intended here but I I am imagining how confused a hungarian learning English would be if an English person said actors are making a curtain call. Perhaps this is what is happening here?


EliotWinokur

    toward should be accepted as a synonym for to.


mistyx7

    yeah "step towards" or "step over to" sound much more natural in english.


holystrohsack

    i hate this sentence so much


CliveWilto

    Apparently an artist can "step up" to the mirrors, but actors and actresses cannot "step up" to the curtain... reported


SzollrEnik1

    Ugyanazt írtam és nem fogadta el


MercedesEm13

    it is highly irritating of DL;they give three options here ,such as at a,by and to the curtain but somehow they accept only ONE out of THREE.


RaymondSwi2

    In English, I think we almost always use plural for curtains except in phrases such as "curtain call". That would make "The actors and actresses step to the curtains" at least acceptable, if not preferable.


CliveWilto

    Yes but in a theatre, we would always refer to "the curtain" even if in fact there are more than one


JereArmen

    To my native English ears, I find "step up to the curtain" more natural, but I suppose the "up" is confusing.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.