1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to sit?"

"Do you want to sit?"

Translation:Bạn muốn ngồi không?

September 25, 2016

7 Comments


A-dot-Ham

what is wrong with the sentence "Bạn muốn ngồi phải không?"


vngdhuyen

that would mean "you want to sit, don't you?"

you did not ask a real yes/no question, asked when you do not know the answer. instead you presumed sthg and you asked for a confirmation.


Dr_Rolley

Có. Tôi rất mệt hôm nay. .. toi đã học rất nhiều tieng viet... xD


Dr_Rolley

Chắc là tôi có thẻ có một cái bánh quỳ. .. tôi là ngoan rồi. Và cũng một ly sữa...? ^_^


Dr_Rolley

Trời ơi. ..bay giờ tôi hơi đôi... :*(


Melarish

Any difference between Bạn có muốn ngồi không? and Bạn muốn ngồi không? Both are correct answers here.


TehVanarch

có is used here for emphasis.

e.g. In response to a yes or no question you could say "không" (no) or "không có!" (NOPE)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.