"Αυτό είναι ένα ορθογώνιο πιάτο."

Translation:This is a rectangular plate.

September 25, 2016

8 Comments


397280004

Why not "It is a rectangular plate"

January 13, 2018

Dimitra956826

I wouldn't say it's wrong, but you see, when αυτό is used in the sense of it instead of this in Greek, the pronoun would be redundant. So, the sentence would be just "Είναι ένα ορθογώνιο πιάτο."

  • αυτός (ο), usually followed by an article = this, necessary in a sentence

  • αυτός, not followed by an article = he, redundant in a sentence.*

*That happens because each pronoun has its own verb type, so there is no space for confusion, especially in speech, where there is also context. ^.^

January 14, 2018

Deukalion94

Plate = Dish παίδες

September 25, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Και το plate σωστό είναι! :D Έλειπε το dish ως εναλλακτική;

    September 25, 2016

Deukalion94

    Ναι :P Plate = Dish εννοούσα ότι μπορούν να χρησιμοποιηθούν εναλλάξ στην παραπάνω πρόταση.

    September 26, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      Α OK, δεν ήταν σαφές από το σχόλιό σου αν διαφωνούσες με την προτινόμενη απάντηση ή αν πρότινες κάτι που δεν είχε γίνει δεκτό. Προστέθηκε τώρα, ευχαριστούμε!

      September 26, 2016

Deukalion94

      Θα είμαι πιο σαφής στο μέλλον :)

      September 27, 2016

Meowe3

      Orthogonal?

      August 9, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.