1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό είναι ένα ορθογώνιο πιά…

"Αυτό είναι ένα ορθογώνιο πιάτο."

Translation:This is a rectangular plate.

September 25, 2016

12 Comments


397280004

Why not "It is a rectangular plate"


Dimitra956826

I wouldn't say it's wrong, but you see, when αυτό is used in the sense of it instead of this in Greek, the pronoun would be redundant. So, the sentence would be just "Είναι ένα ορθογώνιο πιάτο."

  • αυτός (ο), usually followed by an article = this, necessary in a sentence

  • αυτός, not followed by an article = he, redundant in a sentence.*

*That happens because each pronoun has its own verb type, so there is no space for confusion, especially in speech, where there is also context. ^.^


dieter667754

is "αυτός (ένας)" also = this?


troll1995
Mod

Αυτός ένας is incorrect. "This" is always specidic, so you have to use the definite article. :)


dieter667754

I assumed the same, I was just seeking for confirmation. But then I think the translation "It is a rectangular plate" should be accepted


G.Georgopoulos

It think it's better not to bring personal pronouns into play for inanimate objects. It's better to stick to "Αυτό είναι" for "This/That is" and "Είναι" for "It is".


Deukalion94

Plate = Dish παίδες


D_..
Mod

    Και το plate σωστό είναι! :D Έλειπε το dish ως εναλλακτική;


Deukalion94

    Ναι :P Plate = Dish εννοούσα ότι μπορούν να χρησιμοποιηθούν εναλλάξ στην παραπάνω πρόταση.


D_..
    Mod

      Α OK, δεν ήταν σαφές από το σχόλιό σου αν διαφωνούσες με την προτινόμενη απάντηση ή αν πρότινες κάτι που δεν είχε γίνει δεκτό. Προστέθηκε τώρα, ευχαριστούμε!


Deukalion94

      Θα είμαι πιο σαφής στο μέλλον :)

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.