"O conde não caminha com o rei."

Translation:The count does not walk with the king.

February 6, 2013

21 Comments


shawnsm

I am annoyed that I am learning the word for a "count" before more important stuff

May 14, 2013

PetoG

Yes, for example we still don't know how to count! :)

November 12, 2013

PabloStanfield

You think this doesn't count?

June 7, 2014

as1020

Yes, how do we count counts?

November 22, 2014

Lulla88

earl was earlier given as a synonym for count, so it should be accepted.

February 6, 2013

blakerandall

Is there even one count or countess in all of Brazil?

September 13, 2013

Davu

I don't think so (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brazilian_nobility) but so many places and streets in Brazil are named after counts and other nobles, "conde" is still a useful word to know.

September 13, 2013

Jagermiastro

Also, there is a fruit called "fruta-de-conde" (lit. "the count's fruit") that is quite common. (http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fruta-pinha)

January 31, 2014

Davu

Or http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sugar-apple where it is referred to by the slightly different name "fruta-do-conde", but both names are used.

January 31, 2014

patrick5216
June 4, 2014

michi_porto

This is a good community on all counts. Man, I love English!

December 17, 2014

JessGade

What is a count???

June 6, 2013

tatarushka

In Spanish : el conde no camina como rey means: [... doesn't walk like a king], haha, I got it wrong

June 17, 2014

El_Don_Teflon

haha, nice! Te entendi. ;)

November 1, 2017

PabloStanfield

O conde não caminha com o rei. O conde não caminha como o rei. How do you tell the difference?

June 7, 2014

NicoBoom

Well, "como" would be a single word, and thus the "o" would be pronounced together with the "m", in a sylabbe. Plus, there would be two "o"s, so you can go for that too. It's hard to differenciate, though. I think the "m" in "com" alone would sound more nasal, too.

December 24, 2015

El_Don_Teflon

O conde não caminha com o rei = the count does not walk with the king (They don't walk together, com = with)

O conde não caminha como o rei = The count does not walk like the king. (He walks differently, como = like, in this case)

November 1, 2017

BobbyLima

What is a count

January 17, 2018

Rodrigues.62

It is a title of the old monarchy of Brazil that finished in 1889: King, queen, emperor, count, etc.

April 16, 2018

Joelle_M

"Caminhar" means "to go for a walk," not just general walking. That is "andar." So when I put my answer as "The count does not go for a walk with the king," I was correct. Those who work on this course may want to look into this.

May 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.