1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dwedodd Siân bod ni'n wych."

"Dwedodd Siân bod ni'n wych."

Translation:Siân said that we were great.

September 25, 2016

14 Comments


Peter683406

My rough and ready solution where it is not easy to find a to bach on a Word keyboard and there isn't one below the answer box in DuoLingo is simply to copy the question, paste it into the answer box, delete all words other than the name containing the to bach, and finally type in the rest of the English answer.


[deactivated user]

    Nice one, Peter, I'll have a go at that.


    [deactivated user]

      I was feeling expansive and said that Siân said that we were fantastic. I just checked the hover clues and it gives fantastic as one translation. Why was I marked 'wrong'?


ibisc

      Well, it is one of those words that can translated as many fairly similar words in English, depending in the context. The best one is probably just 'excellent'. We'll tidy up the hints shortly.

      The Duo database is not the easiest thing in the world to edit and keep consistent, so forgive us the oddities that come up sometimes.


rmcode
      Mod
      Plus

      It hadn't been added. Thanks for the comment that should work soon, once the system updates itself.


Beth743129

      How do we distinguish between "Siân said that we WERE [then] great" and "Siân said that we ARE [continuing to be] great", please? (I think I've read it somewhere, but can't remember where.) Diolch.

      (Discussions in my profile have disappeared, and so have emails from DuoLingo, so I hope I can somehow find your answer.)


ibisc

      Whether it translates to an English present or an imperfect tense depends on the context of the conversation - that is the only way to decide, really. A problem with Duo phrases is that they lack this context, so we allow both options.


pambirtill

      its not easy to find the tor bach to put on the a in the english translation of this...


EllisVaughan

      It should be fine without, though if you do want to be able to type the circumflex easily I'd recommend looking into the extended UK keyboard. (Also note that it's "To bach" not "Tor bach".)


ibisc

      Most systems have a way of entering accented characters quite easily. Look on the web for things like 'Welsh keyboard Mac/windows'' or similar. On a smartphone you may find that accented characters appear if you keep a key pressed for a second or so.


npdavies

      On a Mac, you can type alt+i then a to get the circumflex. Doesn't work with w or y, unfortunately.


ibisc

      On a Mac you can choose the Welsh keyboard layout. Same as British, but the modifier keys give you easy access to the accents:

      • alt-y for ŷ
      • alt-w for ŵ
      • etc...

henddraig

      Usually I get options for accented vowels, but none for this, so I could not put the accent on the a! I have read below the machinations of cut and paste folk have used, but I really don't think we should need to!


ibisc

      If you look on the web you should be able out find how to get accented letters on your particular device and operating system. For example, on iOS and Android you will see a menu of accented options if you keep a character key pressed for a short time.

      You may need to alter your region settings in order to get ŵ and ŷ - see earlier replies for how to get them on macOS, for example.

      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.