"My brother is calling me."

Translation:Ο αδελφός μου με καλεί.

September 25, 2016

11 Comments


Jezza54195

Does this mean shouting, or phoning, or both, please?

September 25, 2016

troll1995

It can mean phoning (for info call 1111=Για πληροφορίες καλέστε 1111) or send for, summon (the secretary called the next candidate=Η γραμματέας κάλεσε/φώναξε τον επόμενο υποψήφιο). It is not commonly used for shouting (but it can!). Instead: Dimitris, your mother is calling you= Δημήτρη, η μητέρα σου σε φωνάζει (shouting actually). It can also mean invite(=προσκαλώ): δεν με κάλεσε στο πάρτυ=He did not invite me to the party.

September 25, 2016

Jezza54195

Thank you, friendly troll!

September 25, 2016

trezost

to avoid any misunderstanding: it does not mean "shouting at me" or "yelling at me" . The volume of my brother's voice is not specified... it is loud enough so that I can hear him.

September 26, 2016

Gitirana

To put the object pronoun (μου, in this case) after the verb is WRONG IN GREEK?!!!!

December 30, 2016

trezost

Yes! As troll1995 points out, note that there are two pronouns in this sentence (μου and με) The possessive pronoun (μου) always goes after the noun it specifies (αδελφός). The direct object pronoun (με), which is related to the verb, goes before the verb in the affirmative (the case of this sentence) or the subjunctive case (i.e. θέλω να με καλέσεις), but after the verb in the command form (κάλεσέ με, γράψε μου, etc.).

December 30, 2016

troll1995

You mean saying ο αδερφός με καλεί μου; Μου is possessive, not object pronoun. If you mean ο αδερφός μου καλεί με, with the object pronoun με after the verb, yes it's wrong too, it must come before the verb.

December 30, 2016

Gitirana

Sorry, I mentioned the object pronoun, "με", my doubt was about it, but I made a mistake, and wrote "μου", instead, which was the possessive pronoun, in the case.

Thank you for your attention, troll1995 and trezost!!

December 30, 2016

Walt1965

Is not φωνάζει also correct here?

December 8, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, nice one, thanks!

December 8, 2018

Jon345104

Is there a rule about when to use the strong and the weak forms

September 29, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.