1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My brother is calling me."

"My brother is calling me."

Translation:Ο αδελφός μου με καλεί.

September 25, 2016

7 Comments


Jezza54195

Does this mean shouting, or phoning, or both, please?


troll1995
Mod

It can mean phoning (for info call 1111=Για πληροφορίες καλέστε 1111) or send for, summon (the secretary called the next candidate=Η γραμματέας κάλεσε/φώναξε τον επόμενο υποψήφιο). It is not commonly used for shouting (but it can!). Instead: Dimitris, your mother is calling you= Δημήτρη, η μητέρα σου σε φωνάζει (shouting actually). It can also mean invite(=προσκαλώ): δεν με κάλεσε στο πάρτυ=He did not invite me to the party.


Jezza54195

Thank you, friendly troll!


trezost

to avoid any misunderstanding: it does not mean "shouting at me" or "yelling at me" . The volume of my brother's voice is not specified... it is loud enough so that I can hear him.


Walt1965

Is not φωνάζει also correct here?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, nice one, thanks!


Jon345104

Is there a rule about when to use the strong and the weak forms

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.