"Họnhữngdukhách."

Translation:They are the tourists.

2 years ago

7 Comments


JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Do you always use "Nhung" in these situations? "Ho" is already indicating plurality?

2 years ago

qianyanwanyu

1 year ago

tangentmonkeys

"Những" are always omitted in these situations.

2 years ago

ViThaoHoang
ViThaoHoang

For northern: du lịch

1 year ago

nguynvnlin12

what about travelers

2 years ago

jungerstein
jungerstein

The word du khách is a Sino-Vietnamese word. In a Chinese native speaker's eyes, 'Du' rather refers to go to somewhere for sightseeing / for fun. It is rejoicing. One sometimes travels for sightseeing, but sometimes travels because one is arranged to, or one has to. There is another word lữ for 'travelling', which is neutral or in some contexts grey. In my view, tourists come with cameras in necks, and travellers come with heavy suitcases or camels with heavy loads.

2 years ago

wordgeek416
wordgeek416

du khách 遊客

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.