"How do they answer?"

Translation:Họ trả lời như thế nào?

2 years ago

15 Comments


lonephoenix08

wait, wouldnt Làm sao họ trả lời work too?

2 years ago

azntgr64

Yes, would that be inappropriate I just guessed that as well

2 years ago

StewartMM

That's what I answered too, and there is no 'làm sao' equivalent given in the answer. From the exercise notes, there should be and that would be the correct construction.

I really don't like being forced to use 'làm sao' or 'như thế nào' unless there is a good reason why I should use one in preference to another which (as usual) not being told us or explained in any course notes.

8 months ago

stanofmeel
stanofmeel

'Làm sao' is more like ”by what means?", or "how did it happen that...?". This question tries to understand causal events. "How do you know her?" "How is it that you speak Vietnamese?

'Như thế nào' asks more like "in what way". I think that's a better fit in this case.

7 months ago

StewartMM

Hmm, maybe there's something untranslatable about the difference, because to me both sound like an inquiry about a train of causality. I don't find a functional difference in your examples ('how did it happen that" = "by what means" = "in what way"). All involve an inquiry into a series of events, presumed causes, by which something came to be.

7 months ago

stanofmeel
stanofmeel
  1. You're right!
  2. I do think there is a slightly untranslatable difference. But a surprised friend asking me "How did you learn Vietnamese?" versus a new student of the language asking "How did you learn Vietnamese?" as asking two different things.
  3. Some more thoughts on the subject from a native speaker: https://www.reddit.com/r/learnvietnamese/comments/4xtf14/differences_between_như_thế_nào_and_làm_sao/
7 months ago

CeeCeeSong

so why is the "cau" left out of the "cau tra loi"?

8 months ago

sabinef5

I read it in another comment, so I hope it's right : câu trả lời = an answer and trả lời = answer So if you write he has an answer you write anh ấy có câu trả lời and for I like your answer you write tôi thích trả lời của bạn.

7 months ago

CeeCeeSong

Sabine, so tra loi is the verb and cau tra loi is the noun?

7 months ago

stanofmeel
stanofmeel

Trà lời is a verb and a noun in the same way that "answer" is both a verb and a noun in English. If you want to use trà lời as a noun, in most cases you will need the classifier "câu", just as you need to use "con" in most sentences involving "gà" (chicken).

7 months ago

HelenaWorthen

when is it dap an and when is it tra loi?

8 months ago

stanofmeel
stanofmeel

I think the former is a noun and the latter a verb

7 months ago

okorz001

Is "Như thế nào họ trả lời" also correct?

1 year ago

Songve

No. "như thế nào" must always be at the end.

9 months ago

sarai853718

I did it correct and it said it was wrong I even asked my dad and he is vietnamese

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.