1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "How do they answer?"

"How do they answer?"

Translation:Họ trả lời như thế nào?

September 25, 2016

20 Comments


lonephoenix08

wait, wouldnt Làm sao họ trả lời work too?


StewartMM

That's what I answered too, and there is no 'làm sao' equivalent given in the answer. From the exercise notes, there should be and that would be the correct construction.

I really don't like being forced to use 'làm sao' or 'như thế nào' unless there is a good reason why I should use one in preference to another which (as usual) not being told us or explained in any course notes.


stanofmeel

'Làm sao' is more like ”by what means?", or "how did it happen that...?". This question tries to understand causal events. "How do you know her?" "How is it that you speak Vietnamese?

'Như thế nào' asks more like "in what way". I think that's a better fit in this case.


StewartMM

Hmm, maybe there's something untranslatable about the difference, because to me both sound like an inquiry about a train of causality. I don't find a functional difference in your examples ('how did it happen that" = "by what means" = "in what way"). All involve an inquiry into a series of events, presumed causes, by which something came to be.


stanofmeel
  1. You're right!
  2. I do think there is a slightly untranslatable difference. But a surprised friend asking me "How did you learn Vietnamese?" versus a new student of the language asking "How did you learn Vietnamese?" as asking two different things.
  3. Some more thoughts on the subject from a native speaker: https://www.reddit.com/r/learnvietnamese/comments/4xtf14/differences_between_như_thế_nào_and_làm_sao/

azntgr64

Yes, would that be inappropriate I just guessed that as well


CeeCeeSong

so why is the "cau" left out of the "cau tra loi"?


sabinef5

I read it in another comment, so I hope it's right : câu trả lời = an answer and trả lời = answer So if you write he has an answer you write anh ấy có câu trả lời and for I like your answer you write tôi thích trả lời của bạn.


CeeCeeSong

Sabine, so tra loi is the verb and cau tra loi is the noun?


stanofmeel

Trà lời is a verb and a noun in the same way that "answer" is both a verb and a noun in English. If you want to use trà lời as a noun, in most cases you will need the classifier "câu", just as you need to use "con" in most sentences involving "gà" (chicken).


HelenaWorthen

when is it dap an and when is it tra loi?


stanofmeel

I think the former is a noun and the latter a verb


GiaLang3

"Trả lời" (v) : to answer. "Đáp án" (n) = "câu trả lời" (n) : the answer.


SheTuti

Whenever you want, they are synonymous:

câu trả lời = (câu) đáp án


leonprimrose

What is the difference between tra loi and cau tra loi


stanofmeel

Trà lời is a verb in the sentence above, meaning "to answer".

Trà lời is also a noun, meaning "answer." The measure word for Trà lời is câu, so "câu trà lời" means "the answer." Assuming we're only talking about "trà lời" as a noun, the difference between "câu trà lời" and "trà lời" is the same as the difference between "con mèo" and "mèo." One has an article, one does not.


okorz001

Is "Như thế nào họ trả lời" also correct?


Rafa_gev

Why cant use đáp án?


GiaLang3

Bởi vì "answer" trong câu này là động từ (they answer) nó có nghĩa là "trả lời". "Đáp án" = "câu trả lời" là danh từ, VD "Đáp án của họ" = "Câu trả lời của họ" = "their answer".

~ Because "trả lời" (v) ; "đáp án" = "câu đáp án" = "câu trả lời" (n).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.