"Lei mangia pesce."

Translation:She eats fish.

February 7, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mt.Etna

They don't also say it could be you eat fish in the formal


Metatron36

If you mouse over "lei" it also says "you-formal"


Tillo879998

Why doesn't "pesce" need an article here? I just learned that in Italian you always use articles?


israahanafi

lei also goes for he or she in formal language


Panana25

Why not "a fish"?


grey84093

I am confused it should also be you eat fish


Duolessio

You are right, report it if it does not accept it.


HansOrion

why "pesce" is masculine? :/ it ends up with "e" and i thought it would be not :/


Duolessio

Some nouns end in -e and can be either masculine or femenine.


MichaelDru420053

Why is the sentence "She is eating the fish." an incorrect response?


DeniseD542

Would just "mangia pesce" also be correct?


benton.1

Yes, it would be grammatically correct. But, if that were the only thing said, with no other context, we would not know if "he eats fish, she eats fish" or "it eats fish" was meant.


Kilcraze

Im quite confused about that pesce translation, is that third translation slang or is it an actual translation cause I'm pretty sure cock (as in the male chickens) is not "pesce"


RobertL7

I also think it might be slang for male genitalia..


Duolessio

Did it really suggest "cock"?! :D

Pesce means fish. But yes, in some parts of Italy it's also used as slang for male genitalia.

The Italian for "cock", as in male chicken, is gallo and it's not used as slang. However, we can use uccello (=bird) for the second meaning of "cock".


PinkPanda883305

No worries I am too


ItalyMadame

How was the fish?


Lei-woomy

Does that mean she's a peskaterian (is that how you spell it)


Humbert569536

sometimes there is an article, sometimes not, in the same kind of sentences of course. Why ? I don't understand

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.