"Lei mangia pesce."

Translation:She eats fish.

February 7, 2013

10 Comments


Mt.Etna

They don't also say it could be you eat fish in the formal

February 7, 2013

Metatron36

If you mouse over "lei" it also says "you-formal"

February 23, 2014

Kilcraze

Im quite confused about that pesce translation, is that third translation slang or is it an actual translation cause I'm pretty sure cock (as in the male chickens) is not "pesce"

September 30, 2014

RobertL7

I also think it might be slang for male genitalia..

October 14, 2014

Duolessio

Did it really suggest "cock"?! :D

Pesce means fish. But yes, in some parts of Italy it's also used as slang for male genitalia.

The Italian for "cock", as in male chicken, is gallo and it's not used as slang. However, we can use uccello (=bird) for the second meaning of "cock".

August 12, 2017

israahanafi

lei also goes for he or she in formal language

January 3, 2017

HansOrion

why "pesce" is masculine? :/ it ends up with "e" and i thought it would be not :/

March 15, 2016

Duolessio

Some nouns end in -e and can be either masculine or femenine.

August 12, 2017

astrid__vegan__

Where are the sentences with modern food options like vegan, organic and clean eating? Feels like 1900 here!

March 27, 2018

Panana25

Why not "a fish"?

August 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.