"He spent time high up on the ladder."

Translation:Treuliodd e amser yn uchel ar yr ysgol.

September 25, 2016

6 Comments


dai_duolingo

"ysgol" / "ladder" here, is this a metaphor, or a mistake?

September 25, 2016

ibisc

Both meanings of ysgol come from similar Latin words, scala and scola/schola.

September 25, 2016

JohnCrookes

That is both very helpful and very interesting, thanks!!!

September 27, 2016

EllisVaughan

What do you mean? "Ysgol" means both "School" and "Ladder".

September 25, 2016

dai_duolingo

Not in and around the bright lights of Brynaman, where ladder is 'ystol'. Hence my question.

September 26, 2016

ibisc

The GPC shows ystol, ysgal as variations of ysgol, but they are perhaps fairly local dialect words.

September 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.