1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "He spent time high up on theā€¦

"He spent time high up on the ladder."

Translation:Treuliodd e amser yn uchel ar yr ysgol.

September 25, 2016

6 Comments


dai_duolingo

"ysgol" / "ladder" here, is this a metaphor, or a mistake?


ibisc

Both meanings of ysgol come from similar Latin words, scala and scola/schola.


JohnCrookes

That is both very helpful and very interesting, thanks!!!


EllisVaughan

What do you mean? "Ysgol" means both "School" and "Ladder".


dai_duolingo

Not in and around the bright lights of Brynaman, where ladder is 'ystol'. Hence my question.


ibisc

The GPC shows ystol, ysgal as variations of ysgol, but they are perhaps fairly local dialect words.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.