"Chúng tôi nói tạm biệt trước khi đi Việt Nam."

Translation:We say goodbye before going to Vietnam.

September 25, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

sabrinaduong

Would "We say goodbye before we go to Vietnam" work?

September 25, 2016

Melarish

It's definitely correct English and a correct translation of this, so I can't see why not! (I've reported it)

October 16, 2016

SheTuti

It is accepted

July 19, 2018

CeeCeeSong

how do you know if it's going to or going from (leaving)??? You need to have the preposition in there!

May 3, 2018

SheTuti

No, because to express leaving a place in vietnamese you wouldn't use đi = go (to is implied) somewhere, but rời = leave (a place)

August 23, 2018

Burento

No extra preposition needed with "đi" as in English?

July 14, 2017

CeeCeeSong

i know, that was confusing to me.

March 10, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.