1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi nói tạm biệt trước…

"Chúng tôi nói tạm biệt trước khi đi Việt Nam."

Translation:We say goodbye before going to Vietnam.

September 25, 2016

5 Comments


sabrinaduong

Would "We say goodbye before we go to Vietnam" work?


Melarish

It's definitely correct English and a correct translation of this, so I can't see why not! (I've reported it)


Euniceho8

I write such this answer too but wrong


CeeCeeSong

how do you know if it's going to or going from (leaving)??? You need to have the preposition in there!


SheTuti

No, because to express leaving a place in vietnamese you wouldn't use đi = go (to is implied) somewhere, but rời = leave (a place)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.