"ChúngtôinóitạmbiệttrướckhiđiViệtNam."

Translation:We say goodbye before going to Vietnam.

2 years ago

7 Comments


sabrinaduong

Would "We say goodbye before we go to Vietnam" work?

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

It's definitely correct English and a correct translation of this, so I can't see why not! (I've reported it)

2 years ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

It is accepted

6 months ago

Burento

No extra preposition needed with "đi" as in English?

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

i know, that was confusing to me.

10 months ago

CeeCeeSong

how do you know if it's going to or going from (leaving)??? You need to have the preposition in there!

8 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

No, because to express leaving a place in vietnamese you wouldn't use đi = go (to is implied) somewhere, but rời = leave (a place)

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.