"The town is very popular."

Translation:Η κωμόπολη είναι πολύ δημοφιλής.

September 25, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ma1410

I'm confused. Why does the adjective, δημοφιλής, have a masculine ending when the noun, Η κωμόπολη, is feminine?


troll1995

Adjectives that end in -ης for masculine nouns end in -ης for feminine and -ες for neutrum nouns. Ο δημοφιλής, η δημοφιλής, το δημοφιλές


ma1410

Ah, thanks for the explanation (again!)


D_..

And here is a nice declensions table for you! (For δημοφιλής check συνεχής on the table.)


lfd

¿What is up with ‘δημοφιλέστατη’? It is a hover suggestion, but rejected.


O6Vu3

What is the difference beween κωμόπολη and πόλη?


D_..

Πόλη = city or town. In Greek this word is used for places with over 10000 residents. Κωμόπολη = a small town of 2000 - 10000 residents. Bigger than a village, a town but not a city.

Because of the differences between what the words describe in different languages you cannot really say that πόλη = city but κωμόπολη = town.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.