1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The town is very popular."

"The town is very popular."

Translation:Η κωμόπολη είναι πολύ δημοφιλής.

September 25, 2016

9 Comments


ma1410

I'm confused. Why does the adjective, δημοφιλής, have a masculine ending when the noun, Η κωμόπολη, is feminine?


troll1995
Mod

Adjectives that end in -ης for masculine nouns end in -ης for feminine and -ες for neutrum nouns. Ο δημοφιλής, η δημοφιλής, το δημοφιλές


ma1410

Ah, thanks for the explanation (again!)


D_..
Mod

    And here is a nice declensions table for you! (For δημοφιλής check συνεχής on the table.)


lfd

    ¿What is up with ‘δημοφιλέστατη’? It is a hover suggestion, but rejected.


O6Vu3

    What is the difference beween κωμόπολη and πόλη?


D_..
    Mod

      Πόλη = city or town. In Greek this word is used for places with over 10000 residents. Κωμόπολη = a small town of 2000 - 10000 residents. Bigger than a village, a town but not a city.

      Because of the differences between what the words describe in different languages you cannot really say that πόλη = city but κωμόπολη = town.


Hafizen

      The very first hint for “very” and “popular” is πολύ δημοφιλές. The second hint is πολή δημοφιλής. (Using iOS app while doing the 4th level of the ‘Places’ skill).

      In my experience, it appears a great number of iOS hints are laid out incorrectly.


G.Georgopoulos

      Sometimes, but in this case the hints were objectively wrong.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.