"The town is very popular."

Translation:Η κωμόπολη είναι πολύ δημοφιλής.

9/25/2016, 4:51:14 PM

6 Comments


ma1410

I'm confused. Why does the adjective, δημοφιλής, have a masculine ending when the noun, Η κωμόπολη, is feminine?

9/25/2016, 4:51:14 PM

troll1995
Mod

Adjectives that end in -ης for masculine nouns end in -ης for feminine and -ες for neutrum nouns. Ο δημοφιλής, η δημοφιλής, το δημοφιλές

9/25/2016, 5:15:42 PM

ma1410

Ah, thanks for the explanation (again!)

9/25/2016, 6:48:29 PM

D_..
Mod

And here is a nice declensions table for you! (For δημοφιλής check συνεχής on the table.)

9/25/2016, 6:51:30 PM

O6Vu3

What is the difference beween κωμόπολη and πόλη?

9/20/2018, 3:21:09 PM

D_..
Mod

Πόλη = city or town. In Greek this word is used for places with over 10000 residents. Κωμόπολη = a small town of 2000 - 10000 residents. Bigger than a village, a town but not a city.

Because of the differences between what the words describe in different languages you cannot really say that πόλη = city but κωμόπολη = town.

9/20/2018, 4:29:57 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.