"How much is this?"

Translation:Πόσο είναι αυτό;

September 25, 2016

9 Comments


doconnor80

Could Πόσο κοστίζει be accepted?

September 25, 2016

troll1995

Could be. I want to add that in Greek you never say "πόσο είναι αυτό" to ask for a price, but "πόσο κάνει αυτό;", "πόσο έχει αυτό;" or "πόσο κοστίζει".

September 25, 2016

D_..
Mod

    "Never" for a price... you'd be surprised! ;)

    September 25, 2016

troll1995

    Have you heard it? I have never heard it used for asking for a price.... If I did I would understand what the speaker wants to say, but would sound a bit strange. Maybe it's dialectal?

    September 25, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      I wouldn't bet that I haven't said it myself! :/

      September 25, 2016

AnneNixon2

      ποσο κάνει; was wrong :-(

      August 10, 2018

Stergi3

      It is right but πόσο είναι αυτό, is more general, because we use πόσο κάνει for money, mainly. But πόσο είναι αυτό can be used for any quantity, money, material etc. Actually ποσο

      August 23, 2018

ColinScott18

      I'm curious as to whether Πόσο αυτό; is acceptable for this given that you can drop an article if there is no doubt as to whether it's definite. Can you also do this with είναι if there's no doubt you're asking the price?

      November 26, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

      No, the verb is needed. One can say "Πόσο κάνει/είναι;"

      November 26, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.