"How much is this?"

Translation:Πόσο κάνει αυτό;

September 25, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    As I wasn't sure, I looked at the clue. Following the suggestion I received from one of the moderators yesterday, I chose the top (in this case, the only) choice for translating this sentence. What I wrote was "Πόσο κάνει αυτή;", which was the only choice offered in the clues. Then I was told that it's wrong, and I should have written "Πόσο είναι αυτό;". Which is it? Keep in mind that Πόσο είναι αυτό; wasn't even an option listed.


jaye16

    Sorry, the hint was wrong. I've corrected it.


thetomerpe

    What does "κάνει" have to do with this?


Con15911

    You could think of it as "how much does this make it?" and answered "that makes it $50." ("it" being the cost/price)


jaye16

    "πόσο κάνει" is the expression used to ask how much something costs. Translations are not always word for word exactly the same. That's why you should be using these:

    TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

    they will help you:
    1.Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)
    2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)
    3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

    THESE ARE AVAILABLE ON THE APP --ALL TIPS & NOTES…. h -https://duome.eu/tips/el

    **Please do not post comments about rejected sentences if you have not first made a REPORT.

    Please do not expect us to guess what you wrote by just showing us one word/or part of a sentence.
    We need to see the full sentence to help you.


doconnor80

    Could Πόσο κοστίζει be accepted?


troll1995

    Could be. I want to add that in Greek you never say "πόσο είναι αυτό" to ask for a price, but "πόσο κάνει αυτό;", "πόσο έχει αυτό;" or "πόσο κοστίζει".


D_..

    "Never" for a price... you'd be surprised! ;)


troll1995

    Have you heard it? I have never heard it used for asking for a price.... If I did I would understand what the speaker wants to say, but would sound a bit strange. Maybe it's dialectal?


D_..

    I wouldn't bet that I haven't said it myself! :/


ColinScott18

    I'm curious as to whether Πόσο αυτό; is acceptable for this given that you can drop an article if there is no doubt as to whether it's definite. Can you also do this with είναι if there's no doubt you're asking the price?


G.Georgopoulos

    No, the verb is needed. One can say "Πόσο κάνει/είναι;"


AnneNixon2

    ποσο κάνει; was wrong :-(


Stergi3

    It is right but πόσο είναι αυτό, is more general, because we use πόσο κάνει for money, mainly. But πόσο είναι αυτό can be used for any quantity, money, material etc. Actually ποσο

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.