1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "How much is this?"

"How much is this?"

Translation:Πόσο είναι αυτό;

September 25, 2016

10 Comments


AnneNixon2

ποσο κάνει; was wrong :-(


[deactivated user]

    As I wasn't sure, I looked at the clue. Following the suggestion I received from one of the moderators yesterday, I chose the top (in this case, the only) choice for translating this sentence. What I wrote was "Πόσο κάνει αυτή;", which was the only choice offered in the clues. Then I was told that it's wrong, and I should have written "Πόσο είναι αυτό;". Which is it? Keep in mind that Πόσο είναι αυτό; wasn't even an option listed.


jaye16
    Mod

    Sorry, the hint was wrong. I've corrected it.


doconnor80

    Could Πόσο κοστίζει be accepted?


troll1995
    Mod

    Could be. I want to add that in Greek you never say "πόσο είναι αυτό" to ask for a price, but "πόσο κάνει αυτό;", "πόσο έχει αυτό;" or "πόσο κοστίζει".


D_..
    Mod

    "Never" for a price... you'd be surprised! ;)


troll1995
    Mod

    Have you heard it? I have never heard it used for asking for a price.... If I did I would understand what the speaker wants to say, but would sound a bit strange. Maybe it's dialectal?


D_..
    Mod

    I wouldn't bet that I haven't said it myself! :/


ColinScott18

    I'm curious as to whether Πόσο αυτό; is acceptable for this given that you can drop an article if there is no doubt as to whether it's definite. Can you also do this with είναι if there's no doubt you're asking the price?


G.Georgopoulos

    No, the verb is needed. One can say "Πόσο κάνει/είναι;"

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.