1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Your blue eyes."

"Your blue eyes."

Translation:Τα μπλε σου μάτια.

September 25, 2016

9 Comments


volkan.ers1

Why "τα γαλανά μάτια σου," and "τα μπλε σου μάτια" are correct but not "τα μπλε μάτια σου" ?


troll1995
Mod

Τα μπλε μάτια σου and τα γαλανά σου μάτια should be correct, too.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you correction has been made.


mahdaeng

Is οφθαλμός also a correct translation for "eye", or is that ancient Greek?


troll1995
Mod

It's correct, but scientific.


D_..
Mod

    Οφθαλμός is only used in compound words in Modern Greek (e.g. οφθαλμίατρος). You'll see οφθαλμικός too (there's no adjective from μάτι) but οφθαλμός on its own is not even used in scientific texts anymore. Edit: Cross-posted with troll, looks like our experience of science differs. :)


mahdaeng

    Thank you all for your responses. They were helpful. I wondered about this one because I've seen οφθαλμός used in some New Testament translations.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.