"Οι φίλοι μου ξέρουν τένις."

Translation:My friends know how to play tennis.

September 25, 2016

5 Comments


Tomvince

"My friends can play tennis." should be accepted I think

September 25, 2016

D_..
Mod

No, "My friends can play tennis." = "Οι φίλοι μου μπορούν να παίξουν τένις." Maybe they know in theory but they can't in practice! ;)

September 25, 2016

Luke930683

Would in this case the short form "Οι φίλοι μου μπορούν τένις." also be ok?

September 11, 2018

Bohuslav1

No sorry - "my friends can play tennis" has two possible meanings - one is indeed "οι φίλοι μου μπορούν να παίξουν τένις", but the other more common meaning is "know how to play tennis", so "can" has to be included as a legitimate translation.

March 14, 2019

robert672165

maybe they just talk a good game

May 13, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.