"Οι φίλοι μου ξέρουν τένις."

Translation:My friends know how to play tennis.

September 25, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


robert672165

maybe they just talk a good game


axolotla68

"My friends know tennis" should also be accepted


jaye16

The Greek means "they know how to play tennis" even though it doesn't use all the words we do in English. That's why you should be using these:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This is the Greek Forum with more information. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


AniOhevYayin

Thanks. It's an interesting construction. Spanish does not have an equivalent for "how," too, Mis amigas saben jugar al tenis, but it seems as though Gk can drop an equivalent to jugar al. English idiom wants "how to play," of course, although we can use the truncated "He knows tennis," meaning he knows the game well and it often implies the person can also play the game well. There's another form of this sentence in DL, Οι φίλοι μου ξέρουν να παίζουν αντισφαίριση, which tells us that Gk can do an equivalent to the Spanish construction.


D_..

You can say Ξέρουν πώς να παίζουν τένις, but you really have to follow it up with something like ' -thank you very, much. They're not idiots!' offended look. It's not that the construction does not exist at all, it's that it pretty much says a different thing. Interestingly, Ξέρουν να παίζουν τένις is OK, but unnecessary. So you drop πώς (να παίζουν) and you get the equivalent of the English phrase. :)


AniOhevYayin

Ευχαριστώ πολύ! In some languages (e.g., Spanish and Italian), when you have an equivalent to "how" it refers to the manner in which a person knows while with just the infinitive it refers to ability.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.