"The man"

Translation:Ο άντρας

September 25, 2016

10 Comments


Kuo_Lucy

Why not "το άντρος"?

September 25, 2016

D_..
Mod

    This is a word of masculine grammatical gender, therefore the correct article is ο. The word itself ends in -ας, nothing you can do about it! Feminine word examples: η γυναίκα (the woman), η πόρτα (the door). Neuter word examples: το παιδί (the child), το κορίτσι (the girl), το αγόρι (the boy), το τραπέζι (the table). Be patient, the more lessons you see the more gendered articles (and word endings hopefully) will start making sense. Happy learning!

    September 25, 2016

gerry13712

    I have try to write the word but i don't find the first ''a ''on the greek keyboard. Thank you for your help.

    September 30, 2016

mizinamo

    If you have a physical keyboard, try pressing the key next to the L (semicolon on a US keyboard), then A -- that combination should give you an accented ά.

    If you have an on-screen keyboard on a mobile device, try long-pressing the A key.

    April 20, 2017

artur99_

    Why both Ο άντρας and Ο άνδρας mean the same thing?

    February 11, 2017

troll1995

    Άνδρας is the ancient spelling. δ in ancient times (until around 2-1BC) was pronounced as "d". Generally, all words with "δ" swifted their pronounciation to what we have today for δ, but some everyday words didn't. Those words (such as άνδρας) had their spelling changed to express the old pronounciation (with d) and άνδρας became άντρας. But the ancient spelling is still around so you can say either. In verbal speech it's one hundred times more possible to hear άντρας than άνδρας, though.

    February 11, 2017

Ronel166785

    What's wrong with o antras?

    June 21, 2017

Sophie716207

    It said i was wrong and the correct answer was apparently σύζυγος?!

    July 14, 2017

spice193006

    Just like portuguese haha i love how different courses help build on others

    July 27, 2017

LEMorin3

    Duolingo uses uppercase Ο, for uppercase T(he). That's a kind of help we should not have. Anybody should see that "η" is wrong because it's lowercase. Same "problem" is found in a lot of alternative answers.

    April 20, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.