"Bemegyünk, eszünk, iszunk és kimegyünk az étteremből."

Translation:We go in, eat, drink and go out of the restaurant.

September 25, 2016

5 Comments


Oldfatdad

Thanks again "jsiehler". That makes sense. It will be nice when the program applies that concept consistantly. I hope we are contributing to that end with our reports. Some of the units use very literal translation from Hungarian to English that makes only "garbled" sense, so I am often swayed to attempt the same thing. It's not the best approach to learning.

September 26, 2016

ion1122

Of the four verbs here, it seems to me that only 'kimegyünk' is a good match for 'étteremből'. That is, only ki- goes with -ből. This lack of match is permitted?

I would have thought we would need to say something more like: 'We go into the restaurant, eat and drink at the restaurant, and go out of the restaurant'.

July 29, 2017

Oldfatdad

Why is "eszünk" not translated as "we eat", and why is "iszunk" not translated as "we drink" ? Anyone? Thanks!

September 25, 2016

jsiehler

In English it isn't necessary to repeat the subject "we" each time. It's OK if you do, but you would usually only repeat it this many times if you were really trying to make a point with the repetition. Like if you were making a speech and really trying to make each verb as emphatic as possible.

September 26, 2016

alicaz77

weird - I wrote exactly the same thing and it marked it incorrect...

April 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.