1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il leur rend visite."

"Il leur rend visite."

Translation:He visits them.

February 11, 2014

22 Comments


chicoscience

What exactly is the meaning of "rend visite"?

February 11, 2014

Caversham

rendre visite = to pay a visit ; rendre hommage à = to pay homage to ; rendre honneur à = to pay tribute to ; rendre les derniers honneurs à = to pay the last tributes to

HTH


Erkte

So I was right, "to pay a visit" is actually valid english. It should be accepted, then.


chicoscience

Thanks, very clear! A lingot as a gift.


NotArthurConmy

So 'rendre' always translates to pay, but 'pay' not always to 'rendre' then?


Kevin968039

Give to Caesar what is Caesar's. Some older transl. Use; "Rend" to Caesar. (This made it easier for me to remember.)


AliKotrot

why we cannot say il les rend visite


Ariaflame

I suspect it's because it's 'to them' not just 'them' (He to them pays a visit)


Paul__D

Do you know if this is actually correct? It's very helpful if it is!


KateAgeeva

Rendre visite à qqn – the expression implies using an indirect object => "COI" personal pronouns (le complément d'objet indirect).

  1. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/rendre-visite-à-qn

  2. http://laconjugaison.nouvelobs.com/regles/grammaire/le-complement-d-objet-indirect-coi-85.php


joeTatt1

From the Latin reddere = to return / give back. King James Bible "Render unto Caesar that which is Caesar's". In French "visiter" for places and "rendre visite" for people. In English we can pay a visit or simply visit a person but in French use rendre visite. Also leur indicates an indirect object = to them not them. Cf; I pay a visit TO them, not I pay a visit them, but I pay them a visit also makes sense. This is why object versus indirect object is very difficult for English (especially US) speakers as we do not make a clear distinction.


junichiro.uno

Why He pays a visit to them not accepted.


Harri725785

Why not il leur visite


mammad99

In French you visit places and you render visit to people.


gallimaufrey

Thank you mammad99 - concise - have a lingot


PatrickMar738533

Round these here parts we say "He gives them a visit." Not accepted though.


misato.katsuragi

why is "paying a visit" not accepted?


Ariaflame

He pays them a visit is in the list of current correct solutions


AndrewKlee1

Maybe it's just my hearing ... but when the narrator is the woman I can rarely distinguish between "il" and "ils"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.