"Budapesten különböző házak vannak: vannak modernek és régiek is."

Translation:There are different houses in Budapest: there are modern ones and old ones too.

September 25, 2016

12 Comments


_paranoia_

Am I incorrect in thinking that "all kinds of" is a better translation of "különböző" than "different" is, at least in this context?

September 25, 2016

Hulk014

"all kinds of" would be "mindenféle/fajta"

I would say "There are many types of homes in Budapest" - Sok fajta ház van Budapesten.

September 25, 2016

vvsey

Or maybe "various"?
"Különböző" is not exactly correct in the Hungarian sentence, either. But it is used. "Különféle" ("various") seems to me like a better choice.

September 25, 2016

jsiehler

The first things that come to mind for me are "different kinds" or "various kinds".

"Different" all by itself, as in, "There are different houses" is a problem because we immediately want to know, "...different from what?" It's only when you say "different kinds" that we realize the right meaning.

September 25, 2016

_paranoia_

@vvsey: "Various" is one of the translations on szotar.sztaki.hu. My understanding of "különböző" was that it implied more generality than "various". Maybe the analogous phrase in English would be "various and sundry"? (I'm not necessarily suggesting this for Duolingo, though.)

@jsiehler: Yes, it's a little strange as "different" rather than "different kinds". I think that either "various" or "various kinds" would be correct, though.

September 26, 2016

vvsey

No, actually, I think, "különböző" means "different". I would say "különféle" is more general.
különbözik - it differs
különböztet - differentiates
különbség - difference
etc.

You and I are wearing different hats. - Te és én különböző kalapban vagyunk.

I would say the word "különféle" is definitely the better choice here.

I wear various hats. - Különféle kalapokat hordok.

But the meanings of "különböző" and "különféle" are blending. Some people use "különböző" when it should be really "különféle". Incorrect it may be, but people do that. Or it may not even be incorrect at all, who knows.

The way @jsiehler mentions "... different from what?" does not really pop into mind on hearing "különböző" here. When I hear "különböző házak", I hear "these houses are not all the same - they differ from each other".
For the group of houses to be different from some other group of houses, maybe the words "másmilyen" or "eltérő" would be used.

But there are so many ways to say all this, it is difficult to say which one means what exactly. Hungarian can also add an extra word for "kinds" or "types", and can also use diifferent words altogether.

  • különböző - different
  • különböző féle/fajta - different kinds
  • különféle (maybe coming from a blending of the above) - various
  • sokféle - many kinds
  • eltérő - different
  • másmilyen - different (kind)
  • másfajta - different kind
  • mindenféle - all kinds, sundry
  • változatos - varied (maybe various)
  • többféle - various, sundry

Etc.

It is not easy to map the minor differences (különbségeket) in meaning. My list can be contested.
This is probably something you can only really grasp in practice, listening to natives.

September 27, 2016

Ishana92

can this sentence still function without the second "vannak"?

July 31, 2017

Rimplot

Yes, but in that case, you would probably leave out the "is" too, and in that case it would simply be the listing of different types of houses. "Budapesten különböző házak vannak: modernek és régiek." meaning "There are different houses in Budapest: modern ones and old ones."

March 12, 2018

Kinga48

the audio does not work perfectly. Sometimes it says only the first half of the sentence: "Budapesten különböző házak vannak" only

August 10, 2018

clairelanc3

... and there are also old ones is exactly the same as there are old ones too and should be accepted!

October 6, 2018

ljikontic

In Hungarian sentence the stress is on Budapest not on the different houses please take it in count

December 6, 2018

Rimplot

Erm... I'm not quite sure. For me, as a native speaker, the stress seems to be on "different houses". It would be on "Budapest" if the sentence was like this: Budapesten vannak különböző házak.

December 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.