1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Budapesten különböző házak v…

"Budapesten különböző házak vannak: vannak modernek és régiek is."

Translation:There are different houses in Budapest: there are modern ones and old ones too.

September 25, 2016

16 Comments


_paranoia_

Am I incorrect in thinking that "all kinds of" is a better translation of "különböző" than "different" is, at least in this context?


Hulk014

"all kinds of" would be "mindenféle/fajta"

I would say "There are many types of homes in Budapest" - Sok fajta ház van Budapesten.


vvsey

Or maybe "various"?
"Különböző" is not exactly correct in the Hungarian sentence, either. But it is used. "Különféle" ("various") seems to me like a better choice.


jsiehler

The first things that come to mind for me are "different kinds" or "various kinds".

"Different" all by itself, as in, "There are different houses" is a problem because we immediately want to know, "...different from what?" It's only when you say "different kinds" that we realize the right meaning.


_paranoia_

@vvsey: "Various" is one of the translations on szotar.sztaki.hu. My understanding of "különböző" was that it implied more generality than "various". Maybe the analogous phrase in English would be "various and sundry"? (I'm not necessarily suggesting this for Duolingo, though.)

@jsiehler: Yes, it's a little strange as "different" rather than "different kinds". I think that either "various" or "various kinds" would be correct, though.


vvsey

No, actually, I think, "különböző" means "different". I would say "különféle" is more general.
különbözik - it differs
különböztet - differentiates
különbség - difference
etc.

You and I are wearing different hats. - Te és én különböző kalapban vagyunk.

I would say the word "különféle" is definitely the better choice here.

I wear various hats. - Különféle kalapokat hordok.

But the meanings of "különböző" and "különféle" are blending. Some people use "különböző" when it should be really "különféle". Incorrect it may be, but people do that. Or it may not even be incorrect at all, who knows.

The way @jsiehler mentions "... different from what?" does not really pop into mind on hearing "különböző" here. When I hear "különböző házak", I hear "these houses are not all the same - they differ from each other".
For the group of houses to be different from some other group of houses, maybe the words "másmilyen" or "eltérő" would be used.

But there are so many ways to say all this, it is difficult to say which one means what exactly. Hungarian can also add an extra word for "kinds" or "types", and can also use diifferent words altogether.

  • különböző - different
  • különböző féle/fajta - different kinds
  • különféle (maybe coming from a blending of the above) - various
  • sokféle - many kinds
  • eltérő - different
  • másmilyen - different (kind)
  • másfajta - different kind
  • mindenféle - all kinds, sundry
  • változatos - varied (maybe various)
  • többféle - various, sundry

Etc.

It is not easy to map the minor differences (különbségeket) in meaning. My list can be contested.
This is probably something you can only really grasp in practice, listening to natives.


Ishana92

can this sentence still function without the second "vannak"?


Rimplot

Yes, but in that case, you would probably leave out the "is" too, and in that case it would simply be the listing of different types of houses. "Budapesten különböző házak vannak: modernek és régiek." meaning "There are different houses in Budapest: modern ones and old ones."


Kinga48

the audio does not work perfectly. Sometimes it says only the first half of the sentence: "Budapesten különböző házak vannak" only


clairelanc3

... and there are also old ones is exactly the same as there are old ones too and should be accepted!


Nab918927

Why are the last two adjectives pluralized? I thought they should be singular since they precede the noun "ones".


Judit294350

"since they precede the noun "ones"" - in English because we don't use adjectives as stand in nouns (on the whole).


Nab918927

I'm sorry but I don't understand your post or how it answers my question.


jzsuzsi

"since they precede the noun "ones" - in English

But look at the Hungarian version: "vannak modernek és régiek is" - they do not precede any noun. And it is the Hungarian sentence that counts.


Nab918927

Thanks for clarifying. My thinking was that even though the nouns are only implied in the Hungarian sentence, the adjectives would still precede them and so shouldn't be pluralized?


Judit294350

No. It doesn't work that way.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.