Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Let's eat more rice."

Translation:Comamos más arroz.

4 years ago

9 Comments


KenHarechm
KenHarechm

I wrote vamos a comer mas arroz. Why is that wrong?

4 years ago

elanaknt

The suggestive "Let's [do]" in English uses the command (subjunctive) form of the verb in Spanish. It is definitely not the same as saying "we are going to [do]".

4 years ago

CattleRustler

You are saying "We are going to eat more rice" (sometime in the future) which is not exactly the same as "Let's eat more rice" (now). That's just a guess (future phrasal vs. now)

4 years ago

Rivera_Liana

Vamos a comer is right too

4 years ago

werwiewowas95

I learned that only the negative imperative needed the subjunctive. Why did I have to use it here?

4 years ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

That is true for the 2nd person familiar. In 1st and 3rd the conjugation for the imperative is usually the same as the subjunctive.

4 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

Would "vayamos a comer más arroz" be all wrong?

4 years ago

Calinel

What do you think about: "A comer más arroz." I wrote it and duolingo says it's bad, but I've heard many times "A ver!" for "Let's see!"...

4 years ago

elanaknt

I think "a ver" is merely a shortened form of "vamos a ver" but it's an idiomatic expression and doesn't work for all verbs. As was commented above, using "ir + a" construction is not the same thing as the command form. "Vamos a comer" = we are going to eat; "comamos" = let's eat

4 years ago