1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She reads him a book."

"She reads him a book."

Translation:Ela lê um livro para ele.

February 7, 2013

12 Comments


ricky_clarkson

It seems to be 'o' sometimes and 'lhe' sometimes. Are they interchangeable? E.g., should Ela o le um livro be ok?


frost0fractal

I want to know this as well


chicomathmom

I get this wrong every time :(


fernandoramires

it depends on the verb.

Basically, the forms "lhe" and "lhes" replace indirect objects started by the preposition "to". Now the forms "o" and "a" and their plurals complete direct transitive verbs.


josenino972

Does "Ela lê-lhe um livro" also make sense here?.


gabiinoue

well, i'm brazilian and for me this is totally right


sergiohrs

The pronoun 'o' is a direct object, and 'lhe' is an indirect object, so they're not interchangeable. Regarding the verb 'ler', "você lê alguma coisa para alguém" ("you read something FOR somebody"). We don't use to say "lê-lhe".


Ikamjh

lhe vs se? whats the difference?


paulconsul

I have the same question. Who knows?


sam2400

I think that whether it is o (him) or lhe (to him) depends on the verb, I don´t think theres any rule, or that it translates directly from English, but that it´s just a case of learning them all.

e.g this one. Ela lhe lê um livro = She reads (to) him a book...

I think se is ¨oneself¨, as in ¨¨ela se senta¨ -> she sits (herself)


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is ela lê um livro para ele more common?


Mimicrislinda

O mesmo que ela le um livro para ele eu sou brasileira!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.