"She reads him a book."

Translation:Ela lê um livro para ele.

February 7, 2013

12 Comments


ricky_clarkson

It seems to be 'o' sometimes and 'lhe' sometimes. Are they interchangeable? E.g., should Ela o le um livro be ok?

April 10, 2013

frost0fractal

I want to know this as well

May 7, 2013

chicomathmom

I get this wrong every time :(

September 20, 2013

fernandoramires

it depends on the verb.

Basically, the forms "lhe" and "lhes" replace indirect objects started by the preposition "to". Now the forms "o" and "a" and their plurals complete direct transitive verbs.

October 21, 2013

josenino972

Does "Ela lê-lhe um livro" also make sense here?.

February 7, 2013

gabiinoue

well, i'm brazilian and for me this is totally right

January 2, 2014

sergiohrs

The pronoun 'o' is a direct object, and 'lhe' is an indirect object, so they're not interchangeable. Regarding the verb 'ler', "você lê alguma coisa para alguém" ("you read something FOR somebody"). We don't use to say "lê-lhe".

October 18, 2013

Ikamjh

lhe vs se? whats the difference?

July 26, 2013

paulconsul

I have the same question. Who knows?

October 7, 2013

sam2400

I think that whether it is o (him) or lhe (to him) depends on the verb, I don´t think theres any rule, or that it translates directly from English, but that it´s just a case of learning them all.

e.g this one. Ela lhe lê um livro = She reads (to) him a book...

I think se is ¨oneself¨, as in ¨¨ela se senta¨ -> she sits (herself)

October 11, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is ela lê um livro para ele more common?

April 14, 2014

Mimicrislinda

O mesmo que ela le um livro para ele eu sou brasileira!

February 16, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.