"Ξεκουράζομαι"

Translation:I am resting

September 25, 2016

8 Comments


JacobPast177

Not wrong, but the more common translations are:

Ξεκουράζομαι ("I un-tire/de-tire myself"): I am resting
I am relaxing: ρηλαξάρω, κάνω ρηλάξ :-D (old school: χαλαρώνω)

[EDIT: The English answer has been changed by now.]

September 25, 2016

jaye16

All are included.

September 26, 2016

JacobPast177

Yes, my answer was accepted. My comment was more of a pointer for those following after. Here are some standard phrases and their translations where switching those two Greek words would not be correct:

Relax! Χαλάρωσε!
Take a rest! Ξεκουράσου!
(At the doctor:) You need to rest your leg. Πρέπει να ξεκουράζεις το πόδι σου.
Relax your leg! Χαλάρωσε το πόδι σου!
He likes to relax on the p.orch every evening. Του αρέσει να χαλαρώνει στην βεράντα κάθε βράδυ.
Grandpa is resting/taking a rest. Ο παππούς ξεκουράζεται.
We did a lot of work, let's rest a little. Κάναμε πολλή δουλειά, ας ξεκουραστούμε λιγάκι.

September 26, 2016

ShaoxuanLi

thanks for sharing. very interesting.

November 4, 2016

SheilaCham7

Can anyone explain what is the difference between the verbs ξεκουράζω and ξεκουράζομαι ? When I looked them up, they both mean “to rest” .

November 20, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

"Ξεκουράζω" is transitive, whereas "ξεκουράζομαι" is reflexive.

I rest whenever I can.=Ξεκουράζομαι όποτε μπορώ (reflexive).

We rest our feet before the marathon.=Ξεκουράζουμε τα πόδια μας πριν από τον μαραθώνιο (transitive).

November 21, 2018

SheilaCham7

Thanks. Reflexive and transitive are difficult for us English to understand as we don’t have different verbs for this.

November 21, 2018

Vivliothykarios

"I take a rest" was red-screened (web review exercise) today, "corrected" to "I am resting."

May 22, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.