"She will be the next mayor."

Translation:Αυτή θα είναι η επόμενη δήμαρχος.

2 years ago

5 Comments


volkan.ers1

Can we say "θα γίνει" instead of "θα είναι" here?

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Yes, well done thank you.

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

In this case, δήμαρxος is feminine.

1 year ago

mcampanella

is δημαρχος a masculine noun? If so, why does the adjective next agree with the subject and not the object?

1 year ago

D_..
Mod

Some nouns ending in -ος are feminine, e.g. η οδός - the street, η ψήφος - the vote.
Some nouns denoting occupation or similar end in -ος for both masculine and feminine subjects: ο/η γιατρός (doctor), ο/η δάσκαλος (teacher), ο/η δήμαρχος (mayor).

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.