"The hen is drinking water."

Translation:Η κότα πίνει νερό.

September 25, 2016

9 Comments


ghbellesis

Why is "Ο κότα πίνει ύδωρ." incorrect?

September 25, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Unfortunately ύδωρ is not used in modern Greek, it's found only in compound words like υδροηλεκτρική ενέργεια - hydroelectric power. If someone used it, it would seem like they had traveled forward in time and their Greek is not up to date! :)

    September 25, 2016

jaye16
    Mod

    Hi, I just noticed this should be: Η κότα...

    September 26, 2016

Glenn_Gould

    I wonder why it would not accept κότα as correct? (July 2017)

    July 17, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Κότα is the best translation. Are you sure that the article you used was η and not το, or ο?

    July 18, 2017

Glenn_Gould

    The strange thing is it said, you used the wrong word: and it corrected Kota (sorry only my phone has the greek letters) and gave the longer word, which almost looks like in English it would be henbird, lol --but what I did was type the word Kota that it gives in the dropdown "hint" from clicking on the underlined word for hen. That's why I was surprised it was wrong.

    July 19, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Yes, I'm afraid that you probably used the wrong article. That's how Duolingo works. If you use the wrong article, it actually marks the noun wrong, if there is an alternative translation with the article you chose. In this case, το κοτόπουλο (which translates to chicken. :P)

    Make sure to always check your article's gender. ^.^

    July 19, 2017

Lily893608

    Ι κότα πίνει νερό

    February 8, 2018

Lily893608

    Yes it is sorry

    February 8, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.