1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Handelt schnell!"

"Handelt schnell!"

Translation:Act fast!

September 25, 2016

31 Comments


Tusy22

Why does it change from simple "handle"? This whole imperative section needs more explaining.


BirgitAsh
  • Handle schnell! - Would be "act quickly" when addressing a single person

  • Handelt schnell! - Is the same, but adressing several people


TheNewDawn.

Sometimes some words uses '-e' ending like 'Schreibe' for imperatives. When can I use that?


person243

For many verbs the additional "-e" in the imperative for second person singular is a question of regional dialect, personal preference and sentence melody, hence it does not really matter regarding correctness or understanding. For "handeln" you could say: "Handel!", "Handle!" or even "Handele!", for "schreiben" it can be "Schreib!" or "Schreibe!". This does not work for verbs that have an irregular imperative like: "Sei! or "Nimm!" and for some verbs that would end in a difficult to pronounce ending without the "-e". Like "wenden", you see that already in the "du" form: "du wendest" where there is already an "e".

I hope I could be of help.


IAaCBOWR

thank you great help


JBgdsX

Do it fast... Common English


lpnelson

Had the same problem. Anyone know why "Do it fast" is incorrect?


HerrBob3

"Act" is a nice concise word but would be rarely used as "Act quickly" Maybe "Act now" I put "Take care of it quickly" which has the same meaning but even "Take care of it now" sounds better.


Pat211087

I tried 'do something, quickly' which is a more natural phrase with the same meaning. Duo didn't like it though!


justukyte

why does the English version "handle [it] quickly" not fit?


Aecko.

Hello! Why not "act fast(ly?)", please?


hilarymcca5

'fast' is both an adjective and an adverb. There is no 'ly' in its adverbial form. 'quick' is an adjective and as an adverb, it is usual to add 'ly'. So 'act quickly'.
I hope that this helps.


jajoba1

Act swiftly Incorrect?


Weylin366674

It's perfectly fine English albeit uncommon.

Occurrences in the British National Corpus:

  • Act swiftly 7
  • Make haste 14
  • Act quickly 37
  • Get a move on 84
  • Hurry up 280

DiegoFLM

It would be quite usefull if Duolingo indicates the type of conjugation used. i.e. "You are correct. // Second person - plural."


ostlestalk

Why is do something quickly wrong?


FrauHannah77

Because "something" is not included in the sentence. Handelt etwas schnell! would be the sentence you described.


chriscompton152

Why does it not accept 'act quick'?


uchronia

Because "quick" is an adjective that modifies nouns in English (e.g. the quick fox). To modify a verb, you need to use the adverb form: "quickly"


Paul886

'Act fast' is just as good


jsiehler

Das Angebot ist begrenzt!


Vlad770421

Is "Do it faster" a correct translation also?


Weylin366674

Why not "make haste"?


kellym29

Why not act quick? Yeah it's not technically an adverb but maybe we should listen to Wittgenstein on this one because it's used as such.


marcialori

I have a problem. Duolingo isn't marking my points, my lessons.


Aecko.

It happens sometimes if you have a bad connection or if you weren't connected when you open the app (even if you co after). Leave the app, make sure you are co and reload it. Maybe it's gonna work!


MarianaMia10

Why "make it fast" doesn't work?


Shimerab

Why not "Sell quickly!" in the case of stocks and bonds.


alexiuscomnenus

'act quickly' is terrible English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.