"The mobile phone has a video camera."

Translation:Το κινητό τηλέφωνο έχει κάμερα.

September 25, 2016

15 Comments


Tomvince

"Το κινητό" alone should be accepted

September 25, 2016

D_..
Mod

But if the word 'phone' is included in the original, why leave it out of the translation?

September 25, 2016

Tomvince

Because it means the same and because that's what people actually use ! http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CE%BA%CE%B9%CE%BD%CE%B7%CF%84%CF%8C a language is not a word for word translation of another.

September 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Duo accepts both: ο κινητό and ο κινητό τηλέφωνο in English: mobile phone, mobile, cell phone.

September 26, 2016

Jon345104

Video has been left out

November 30, 2018

Jon345104

Το κινητό τηλέφωνο έχει μία βίντεο κάμερά was marked wrong

November 30, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

I'm afraid βίντεο κάμερα doesn't quite work. You can either say "βιντεοκάμερα" (in one word), or κάμερα all by itself, since it has the same meaning. ^.^

November 30, 2018

Nicholas358161

What are the rules for dropping or including μια ?

December 10, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

You can find them in the tips & notes for Basics 2, but I'll also write them here:

Indefinite Article Omission The indefinite articles ένας, μία, ένα can be omitted when:

  • The meaning of the sentence is general.

  • The subject of the sentence can only be one.

  • The number of subjects does not matter.

Examples:

The cat is an animal - Η γάτα είναι ζώο.

These two are not a couple - Αυτοί οι δύο δεν είναι ζευγάρι.

Do you have a car? - Έχεις αυτοκίνητο;

I'm eating an orange - Τρώω πορτοκάλι.

December 10, 2018

Nicholas358161

Wow, I hadn't seen that tips were already available in the first skills! (I'm working on the skills at the bottom of the list right now). That is excellent news! And thanks as always for your response!!

December 10, 2018

Nicholas358161

Oh, I see this feature is not available in the App. It's a web option only, pity. Do you know if there are any plans to make all this excellent material available directly in the App?

December 10, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Unfortunately, I have no idea. :/ Tips and Notes are released for the in-house languages, but we don't know when they are going to a available for all languages. :/

December 10, 2018

Nicholas358161

I'm not sure what you call "in-house languages", but I was referring to the tips that are already available in the Greek-web interface. Will these be available at some point in the App?

December 10, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, thats exactly what I'm referring to. The in-house languages are German, Italian, French and Spanish, and I think tips and notes are available on the app just for these courses. I don't know when they are going to be available for other languages.

December 10, 2018

Nicholas358161

Oh ok, understood. Thanks for the clarification!

December 11, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.