1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The mobile phone has a video…

"The mobile phone has a video camera."

Translation:Το κινητό έχει βίντεο κάμερα.

September 25, 2016

17 Comments


Tomvince

"Το κινητό" alone should be accepted


D_..
Mod

    But if the word 'phone' is included in the original, why leave it out of the translation?


Tomvince

    Because it means the same and because that's what people actually use ! http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CE%BA%CE%B9%CE%BD%CE%B7%CF%84%CF%8C a language is not a word for word translation of another.


jaye16
    Mod

    Duo accepts both: ο κινητό and ο κινητό τηλέφωνο in English: mobile phone, mobile, cell phone.


Jon345104

    Video has been left out


Jon345104

    Το κινητό τηλέφωνο έχει μία βίντεο κάμερά was marked wrong


Dimitra956826

    I'm afraid βίντεο κάμερα doesn't quite work. You can either say "βιντεοκάμερα" (in one word), or κάμερα all by itself, since it has the same meaning. ^.^


Nicholas358161

    What are the rules for dropping or including μια ?


Dimitra956826

    You can find them in the tips & notes for Basics 2, but I'll also write them here:

    Indefinite Article Omission The indefinite articles ένας, μία, ένα can be omitted when:

    • The meaning of the sentence is general.

    • The subject of the sentence can only be one.

    • The number of subjects does not matter.

    Examples:

    The cat is an animal - Η γάτα είναι ζώο.

    These two are not a couple - Αυτοί οι δύο δεν είναι ζευγάρι.

    Do you have a car? - Έχεις αυτοκίνητο;

    I'm eating an orange - Τρώω πορτοκάλι.


Nicholas358161

    Wow, I hadn't seen that tips were already available in the first skills! (I'm working on the skills at the bottom of the list right now). That is excellent news! And thanks as always for your response!!


Nicholas358161

    Oh, I see this feature is not available in the App. It's a web option only, pity. Do you know if there are any plans to make all this excellent material available directly in the App?


Dimitra956826

    Unfortunately, I have no idea. :/ Tips and Notes are released for the in-house languages, but we don't know when they are going to a available for all languages. :/


Nicholas358161

    I'm not sure what you call "in-house languages", but I was referring to the tips that are already available in the Greek-web interface. Will these be available at some point in the App?


Dimitra956826

    Yes, thats exactly what I'm referring to. The in-house languages are German, Italian, French and Spanish, and I think tips and notes are available on the app just for these courses. I don't know when they are going to be available for other languages.


Nicholas358161

    Oh ok, understood. Thanks for the clarification!


hMQS4KHs

    Το κινητό is sufficient note that you are referring to a phone and should be accepted.


jaye16
    Mod

    Phones are known by various names around the world. We accept the following as correct:

    "κινητό" alone is also accepted as correct.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.