"The mobile phone has a video camera."

Translation:Το κινητό τηλέφωνο έχει κάμερα.

September 25, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jon345104

Το κινητό τηλέφωνο έχει μία βίντεο κάμερά was marked wrong


Dimitra956826

I'm afraid βίντεο κάμερα doesn't quite work. You can either say "βιντεοκάμερα" (in one word), or κάμερα all by itself, since it has the same meaning. ^.^


Nicholas358161

What are the rules for dropping or including μια ?


Dimitra956826

You can find them in the tips & notes for Basics 2, but I'll also write them here:

Indefinite Article Omission The indefinite articles ένας, μία, ένα can be omitted when:

  • The meaning of the sentence is general.

  • The subject of the sentence can only be one.

  • The number of subjects does not matter.

Examples:

The cat is an animal - Η γάτα είναι ζώο.

These two are not a couple - Αυτοί οι δύο δεν είναι ζευγάρι.

Do you have a car? - Έχεις αυτοκίνητο;

I'm eating an orange - Τρώω πορτοκάλι.


Nicholas358161

Wow, I hadn't seen that tips were already available in the first skills! (I'm working on the skills at the bottom of the list right now). That is excellent news! And thanks as always for your response!!


Nicholas358161

Oh, I see this feature is not available in the App. It's a web option only, pity. Do you know if there are any plans to make all this excellent material available directly in the App?


Dimitra956826

Unfortunately, I have no idea. :/ Tips and Notes are released for the in-house languages, but we don't know when they are going to a available for all languages. :/


Nicholas358161

I'm not sure what you call "in-house languages", but I was referring to the tips that are already available in the Greek-web interface. Will these be available at some point in the App?


Dimitra956826

Yes, thats exactly what I'm referring to. The in-house languages are German, Italian, French and Spanish, and I think tips and notes are available on the app just for these courses. I don't know when they are going to be available for other languages.


Nicholas358161

Oh ok, understood. Thanks for the clarification!


hMQS4KHs

Το κινητό is sufficient note that you are referring to a phone and should be accepted.


jaye16

Phones are known by various names around the world. We accept the following as correct:

"κινητό" alone is also accepted as correct.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.