"A gyerekek a szobába futnak."

Translation:The children run into the room.

September 25, 2016

6 Comments


Roberto343666

I answered "The children are running to the room", and it was wrong.

But the given answer "the children run into the room" shouldn't be the translation of "a gyerekek a szobába befutnak"??

September 25, 2016

RyagonIV

The sufix -ba/-be means they enter the room. "To" the room, without entering it, would be expressed with a szobához.
Using a verbal prefix doesn't really make a difference in the English translation. Also, I want to rephrase your Hungarian sentence, because it sounds weird like that. "A gyerekek befutnak a szobába." - "The children run into the room."

March 27, 2017

Roberto343666

All clear, thank you!

March 27, 2017

Linda38047

Just checking. Would: a gyerekek befutnak a szobába, emphasize more the result of their action (they ended up in the room), whereas: a gyerekek a szobába futnak emphasizes more the action itself (they are running, into the room)? I am still struggling when you use the prefix be- before the verb...

May 12, 2017

RyagonIV

The verbal prefix has two effects on the meaning of the sentence. First, if it's attached to the verb stem, it "catches" the focus of the sentence, thus emphasising the action itself. In "A gyerekek befutnak a szobába", the focus is on the verb befutnak, and that gives the sentence a neutral tone.

Second, the verbal prefix gives the sentence a perfective meaning. In English this is sometimes expressed with using a simple tense instead of a progressive tense.

  • A gyerekek a szobába futnak be. - The children run into the room. They will actually end up in the room.
  • A gyerekek a szobába futnak. - The children are running into the room. At least that's what they've planned to do. They might get held up by a good smell from the kitchen instead, who knows?

Both these sentences, by the way, emphasise the goal of their movement, the room. You can find out where the emphasis lies and what it looks like by replacing the object in front of the verb stem with the respective question word:

  • A gyerekek hova futnak (be)? - Where do the children run?
  • A szobába. - Into the room.

In case of the prefix attached it becomes a bit more complicated:

  • A gyerekek mit csinálnak a szobával? - What are the children doing with the room?
  • Befutnak. - They run into it.
May 12, 2017

50stev

Don't forget, coverbs can also be translated to future tense in English.
Megcsinalom: I will do it. Befejezzuk: We will finish it.

June 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.