"Ela parece estar bem agora."

Translation:She seems to be fine now.

February 11, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kw_pip

"She looks to be fine now." Does that work? I know it sounds goofy in English but that was my best guess since "parecer" means "looks like".


ZuMako8_Momo

«parecer» = "to look like"/"to seem"/"to appear [adjective]," whichever seems best in the context :)


Milelama

I wrote it like you, I think is a good sentence


grantwhite

She seems well now - is marked wrong, it's similar to 'she seems to be fine now'. should it be accepted? Thanks in advance.


Paulenrique

Maybe they wanted a more literal translation, "ela parece bem agora". Anyway, you can report when you think your answer should be accepted.


ZuMako8_Momo

It wanted you to translate «estar» too. I put "She seems to be well now," and it was marked correct.


Dvash79

I believe "parece" could be translated as "seems" just like "looks", no?


Paulenrique

Parecer = to look, to seem, to appear.


Dvash79

But I got a "wrong answer" for writing "looks" for "parece"


Jackherbach12

why not, 'esta" in the place of estar?


Paulenrique

Whe you have two verbs, you conjugate just the first one:

  • ela está bem agora
  • ela parece estar bem agora.

redrobinit

When should you use 'bem' and when 'boa'?


ZuMako8_Momo

You should use «bem» whenever you should use "well" in English, and you should use «boa» with feminine objects whenever you should use "good" in English, although colloquially people use «bom» when «bem» would be better just like in English.


Hubert384667

"She seems to be well now" was rejected, Why?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.