"Αυτοί έφυγαν από το σπίτι."

Translation:They left the house.

September 25, 2016

28 Comments


Melissa1250

Can we also say "they left from the house?" It was marked incorrect (Strengthening skills). This would be a common thing to say in English.

January 28, 2017

jaye16
Mod

The English is simply "left the house" there is no preposition. A correct expression would be "We left from the local airport." which would not refer to "going away from the airport" but "by means of the airport".

January 28, 2017

Plakakaneis

I think "from the house" is a normal English expression

October 1, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, but leave doesn't take a preposition. We just say: "left the house".

October 1, 2018

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

It is, when you and the other person know which house you are discussing.

"did mom leave directly from work?"

"No, she left from the house."

Vs

"No, she left the house"

xD

January 25, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Ah, now you have given us some context where " left from" might be used. But you must realize that the basic sentence we're teaching, has no context so of course one would assume it means ... just what it says ... that some left the house.

I will, however, add your sentence as an alternative for those who have other contexts in mind. Thanks for the contribution.

January 25, 2019

l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

An entire week's rationing of lingots for you, good sir.

January 25, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Thank you you're very generous. We're always happy for constructive input from the community.

January 25, 2019

Jacky904752

I wrote "They went away from home". I don't understand why it is wrong. In many other sentences "στο σπίτι" is translated by "at home" or "home". I wondered how you would translate "They went away from home" in Greek.

June 9, 2018

jaye16
Mod

This has been edited. The issue is that in English the fixed expression is "leave home" with the particular meaning of they moved away from the family dwelling that meaning is not shown in the Greek sentence. "They left the house.". "They went away from the house." again would not really mean "they left the house" so much as they distanced themselves from the house.

June 9, 2018

Jackymalo2

Thank you for your answer. And yet I remember a song sung by Joan Baez called "Go away from my window", but it was a long time ago and perhaps Joan Baez 's songs are not all written in correct English. As for "σπίτι", o.k. it means "house" but also "home" as it appears in many dictionaries. So how would you say "they left home" in Greek? Thanks for your next answer

June 10, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Ah, yes, Joan Baez. You could hear her records in my house from morning till night. Of course, lyrics do have the luxury of poetic freedom. There is an error in my comment above saying "go away" is not followed by an object which I will edit out. The issue as I see it is the use of "home" rather than "house" where we have the fixed expression "leave home" meaning to leave the family abode...it's more in the sense of "go out into the world on my own" than referring to "house" as the building. "Go away from the house... or window" would be correct. Many thanks for bringing this to my attention and giving me the chance to correct the error.

June 11, 2018

Jackymalo

Thanks a lot for your clarification. I am a beginner in Greek that I try to learn through English, which is not my mother tongue. So I do not yet grasp all the subtleties of both these languages.

June 11, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Just ask whatever you like and we'll try our best to give the best explanations.

June 11, 2018

proba978

Greeks I knew mostly used έφυγε to say run away from some place or somebody, not simply leaving it/him: "έφυγα απο 'δω". Αφύσα was used to express leaving

January 23, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

To leave (a place)=Φεύγω

To leave (someone)=Αφήνω (The 1st person Past Simple Tense form is "άφησα", not "αφύσα")

To run away=δραπετεύω (captivity)/ξεφεύγω/το σκάω (=to flee/to escape).

January 27, 2019

rintumathu

It is not taking "They left home"

March 8, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

Hm, I see that the sentence was last edited 2 years ago. We definitely need a screenshot or you can submit a report for us to see on the database.

March 8, 2019

rintumathu

Now I have finished that part, if come across again will take a screenshot and share

March 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.