"Αυτοί έφυγαν από το σπίτι."

Translation:They left the house.

September 25, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Melissa1250

Can we also say "they left from the house?" It was marked incorrect (Strengthening skills). This would be a common thing to say in English.


jaye16

The English is simply "left the house" there is no preposition. A correct expression would be "We left from the local airport." which would not refer to "going away from the airport" but "by means of the airport".


Plakakaneis

I think "from the house" is a normal English expression


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

It is, when you and the other person know which house you are discussing.

"did mom leave directly from work?"

"No, she left from the house."

Vs

"No, she left the house"

xD


jaye16

Ah, now you have given us some context where " left from" might be used. But you must realize that the basic sentence we're teaching, has no context so of course one would assume it means ... just what it says ... that someone left the house.

I will, however, add your sentence as an alternative for those who have other contexts in mind. Thanks for the contribution.


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

An entire week's rationing of lingots for you, good sir.


jaye16

Thank you you're very generous. We're always happy for constructive input from the community.


Efi.Stefanos

I put they left from the house and it was marked wrong! I'd have thought that it should be marked right why isn't it?


jaye16

"They left the house." is the usual form but since there is no context "They left from the house." is also acceptable as it might be used in certain circumstances. See the other comments on this page.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.