"stop"

Translation:στάση

September 25, 2016

5 Comments


Rae.F

How do I know when it's spelled ι and when it's spelled η and when it's spelled υ?

For that matter, how do I know when it's ο and when it's ω?

September 25, 2016

D_..
Mod

    You don't! Learn every word with its spelling, there are some rules but they are not enough to explain why words are spelled the way they are. Something you will see for example in the next lessons is that active voice verbs in the first person always end in -ω, like κάνω-to do, θέλω-to want. No exceptions there, but in general the rules are for specific cases only.

    September 25, 2016

Rae.F

    Thanks.

    It does seem that the words they've taught us so far tend to be spelled -η if they end in /i/. I just need to remember this.

    September 25, 2016

artem255925

    Yes, if a noun ends in /i/ in nominative it is always -η, 'cause it's a case ending

    October 10, 2016

AScam0

    is this the command to stop (like in a street sign) as well as the Bus stop / train station for example?

    November 20, 2016

    Related Discussions

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.