"Εσύ βοηθάς."

Translation:You help.

September 25, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dasantman

is βοηθείς a correct variation? I made a table of conjugations with some verbs on this lesson and I looked their cnjugation up in https://cooljugator.com/gr/%CE%B2%CE%BF%CE%B7%CE%B8%CF%8E and there it says that it is correct


troll1995

No, it's βοηθάς.


Dasantman

Ευχαριστω


pepeps

No umlaut? Should "οη" not be pronounced "i?"


Stergi3

It is not called umlaut in Greek, it does not modify the pronunciation of the letter as in German for instance. It is called διαλυτικά, diaeresis.


D_..

There is no need for the diaeresis mark over η because οη is not a possible vowel combination like αι for example.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.