"озеро глубиной четыре метра"

Translation:a lake four meters deep

2 years ago

37 Comments


khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

A lake four meters in depth. Is this correct english?

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

It's fine.

1 year ago

ivergruz777

Write this in English

озеро глубиной четыре метра

a lake four meters in depth

You used the wrong word. a lake four meters deep

Так что не принимается этот вариант как правильный на 1-е января 2018г.

9 months ago

chsemyonova

Surely there isn't anything particularly wrong with "a lake with a depth of four meters"?

2 months ago

Monica160414

A four meters deep lake is not, as far as I know, bad English.

2 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

'Meters' shouldn't be plural. 'A four meter deep lake' would be correct here.

'a four metre deep lake' is still rejected

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I completely agree with you, except I had an argument with a native speaker who told me that "two weeks vacation" was perfectly acceptable in his dialect. It seems to me that some local dialects of English ignore this simple rule.

Since English is my second language, I tend to process it on a more logical level than your typical native speaker. So here is my take: an article is always attached to the first noun that follows it. Hence "a four meter deep lake" is OK since "meter" here serves the role of an adjective and hence "a" refers to "lake". On the other hand, you cannot turn "meters" into an adjective (nor can you use an indefinite article with it), so the whole construction "a four meters deep lake" makes no grammatical sense.

2 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

Units are plural when they form part of an adjectival phrase if it comes after the noun: 'This lake is four meters deep'

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

One should never underestimate people's ignorance. Not only it's common to hear ‘a six feet tall man’, I have also heard 'he is five foot ten' (or variations thereof) more than once, from native speakers.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

When talking about someone's height, to say someone is "five foot ten" or "six foot three" or whatever is in my experience the more normal way to say it, it's certainly acceptable for native speakers who measure in feet.

I don't remember ever hearing anyone say "a six feet tall man" and that strikes my ear as wrong.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, if you're going with the longer form, it has to be "five feet ten inches". But that sounds odd too unless you go all the way and say "he is five feet ten inches tall".

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Logic? I don't think I've ever claimed that English is logical...

I don't think anybody would say "He is six feet" or "He is six feet three inches". To me that's unnatural English. "He is six feet three inches tall" - yes. "He is six foot three" - yes. Either sounds OK but the shorter form is more common.

1 year ago

ssenni
ssenni

I've always thought when someone says "five foot ten" it's because they are literally pronouncing the written 5'10. Not sure if this theory has any merit, but that's why it never stroke me as odd, despite the correct "five feet ten inches tall".

1 year ago

PatrickLof6
PatrickLof6

"Not only is it common". Languages are not built on logic or created with a set of rules in mind. What people call "rules" are actually patterns, which is why exceptions exist.

4 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

@Theron126
And if I were to follow your example, a more detailed version of the same sentence would then be "he is five foot ten inch"? Does that still sound normal to you?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

@Theron126

I am not sure I follow your logic then. Granted, adding "tall" would make the sentence sound more natural irrespective of the foot/feet issue. That said, "He is six feet" (not "foot"!), and, as you have confirmed, "He is six feet three inches". And yet "He is six foot three"? Makes absolutely no sense to me.

1 year ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

Why not глубиное?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Firstly, глубиное is not a word. Глубинное is, but it's an adjective, and not a common one at that (it means "deep-water"). The Russian adjective corresponding to English "deep" is "глубокое", not "глубинное", but you still would not use it here.
"Глубиной", on the other hand, is the instrumental case of "глубина"-"depth", a noun. So the Russian sentence corresponds to something like "The lake is four metres of depth".

1 year ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

So, now it is clear that 'глубиной' is not an adjective. However, I still didn't get why is it in the instromental case? Why isn't it just 'глубина озера' or 'четыре метра глубины'?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

You can say "Глубина озера - четыре метра" (the depth of the lake is four metres). However, you cannot say 'четыре метра глубины', at least not in this type of sentence. Why - I cannot tell you, I am afraid it's one of those constructions that need to me memorised. Башня высотой двадцать метров - a twenty metre tall tower.

1 year ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

«озеро глубиной четыре метра» - здесь вопрос был бы какой, да?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Вопрос? В каком смысле?

1 year ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

Вообще-то, я имею в виду падеж, но также (чтобы понять структуру) вопрос: «озеро какой четыре метра? глубиной». А можно «какой глубиной озеро»?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Может быть, "какой глубины". В таких сочетаниях вряд ли осмысленно задавать вопрос к отдельным частям.

Отдельно я бы спросил Какая глубина у этого озера? (на такой вопрос можно ответить "четыре метра")

1 year ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

Я понял. С другой стороны, мне ясно в таком образе, т.е., что касается использование творительного падежа на слове "какой" — "глубиной" (глубина). Но вряд ли вы так говорите, не так ли?

«озеро глубиной четыре метра», какой четыре метра?

1 year ago

Anno-Domini
Anno-Domini

Озеро какое? - Глубиной четыре метра. Озеро какой глубины? - Четыре метра. В первом случае речь идёт об озере, а во втором - о его глубине.

1 year ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

Да, всё понятно. ) А про слово "что-нибудь ГЛУБИНОЙ несколько метров"?

1 year ago

Anno-Domini
Anno-Domini

Вопрос будет "Какой глубины?" - "Глубиной несколько метров". Это, скорее всего, определительный оборот (не знаю точно), и в предложении это выглядет так: Озеро, глубиной четыре метра, виднеется на горизонте. Это озеро - глубиной четыре метра.

1 year ago

Atropos2015
Atropos2015

Не понимаю я подобного странного порядка слов. Где сказуемое или какой-нибудь предлог между lake и four...

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Это не предложение, а вырванный кусок, причём в обоих языках

1 year ago

Harry.TP
Harry.TP

Mistaking озеро for озера shouldn't be penalised on a listening exercise.

1 year ago

Varitel

How would one say "The lake is four meters deep?". I figured that's what they wanted here, but apparently I was wrong.

2 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Usually we would rephrase to "The depth of the lake is 4 meters"

2 months ago

Varitel

Спасибо!

2 months ago

mofo833256
mofo833256

The English is fine but it reads like a Jeopardy answer. I can't imagine a situation where someone would blurt out this statement.

1 week ago

demwis
demwis

I'm Russian. For me "a lake four meters deep" sounds weird. What do English speaking guys think about it?

1 day ago

chsemyonova

It doesn’t sound strange, depending on the context, of course. I probably wouldn’t use this exact phraseology in a complete sentence but rather as a description for an image, or something to that effect.

1 day ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.