"I have the winter caps."

Translation:Εγώ έχω τους σκούφους.

September 25, 2016

48 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

can someone explain why both τους σκούφους and τα σκουφιά are correct? Are they both masculine accusative case?

September 25, 2016

troll1995

There are two words for the "winter cap". They are ο σκούφος which is masculine and το σκουφί which is neutrum. Τα σκουφιά is the plural accusative of το σκουφί whereas τους σκούφους is the plural accusative of ο σκούφος

September 25, 2016

Svetlana723493

Is there any way to know which one you are supposed to use, for example, in this particular exercise?

January 17, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Since both are correct, you can use either one! :)

    January 17, 2018

smokey473101

    I keep failing this with οι σκούφοι

    July 27, 2018

NRPL123

    me too, but eventually we will learn!

    August 9, 2018

ErikdenB

    Because that is the nominative, and you need the accusative here: τους σκουφούς. In neuter, both nom and acc are τα σκουφιά, so that might be easier if you're struggling.

    October 17, 2018

Dave847889

    And, in general, is there any reason to pick masculine vs neutral version for any particular sentence? Or are they entirely interchangeable? Thanks! :)

    January 21, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

    Could you elaborate, please?

    January 27, 2019

Victoria587638

    Since when is τους an article? I'm on an android phone. I'm still in the tile phase. Τα was not offered, nor was οι, so I just omitted the article. The answer says τους.

    September 20, 2018

kirakrakra

    Since ancient times ΤΟΥΣ is the definite maculine article o in accusative plural

    see more in: https://www.foundalis.com/lan/definart.htm

    September 20, 2018

Victoria587638

    At this stage in learning Greek, I have not been introduced to accusative case. In fact, none of those genders of accusative in the link you shared, look at all familiar to me. Is this something we will be taught in a later lesson? And, if so, should this, perhaps, be changed so as not to confuse earlier learners?

    September 20, 2018

Victoria587638

    Just checked, and Accusative is a much, much later lesson.

    September 20, 2018

Steve445395

    You're right they don't really get into accusative case until much later. It definitely confused me initially, but looking back it was nice to see it slowly seep into the lessons rather than dumped on me suddenly all in one lesson

    September 20, 2018

AndreasKil2

    Where does winter come into this?

    July 25, 2018

Steve445395

    A σκούφος is the knitted hats worn in the winter or a "winter cap". Sometime this is also called a beanie.

    July 30, 2018

JOrlando3

    It's not called a winter cap in English. A cap is like a "baseball cap." Anything else is a hat. It should just be translated as "beanie." There are other words, like "toboggan," but they are mostly regional and won't be understood by all English speakers.

    March 1, 2019

Marva441926

    Is the pronoun εγώ necessary here, or can it be omitted?

    June 15, 2018

NRPL123

    I think it can be omitted. I am not sure, but I will try it the next time this comes up, just to see!

    July 6, 2018

JOrlando3

    I omitted it and was wrong.

    March 1, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

    It's one of the correct translations. Screenshots help us see what the learner's answer was, so please remember to take one whenever you think your answer should have been accepted.

    March 14, 2019

kirakrakra

    a personal pronoun can always be omitted if it is a subject

    August 24, 2018

FilipePGoe

    Why τους has to come after?

    September 24, 2018

FilipePGoe
    • before
    September 24, 2018

kirakrakra

    Τους is accusative plural of the definite article, o which comes before its noun just like the English the

    September 24, 2018

Aldeseus

    Greek accusative case rules confuse me a bit more than German rules. What I view as accusative in German doesn't seem to necessarily be accusative in Greek. But it makes me so happy when I learn something new, and actually get it right

    April 3, 2019

Irenne193597

    That makes no sense.

    January 26, 2018

Daniel147471

    It's make sense

    (the) Hat = (το) Σκούφος (the) Hats = (τους) Σκούφους

    June 25, 2018

Simon295927

    No it the hats = οι σκουφοι, the ending in -ους marks the accusative case !

    July 21, 2018

fazulakis

    In my innocence I wrote μπερέδες του χειμώνα... live and learn.

    August 23, 2018

robert672165

    Is this a Greek thing? Do you have a link to pictures? Maybe Greece has more severe winters than elsewhere (or maybe it's for skiing)?

    August 28, 2018

kirakrakra

    A famous one is ο φρυγικός σκούφος/ The Phrygian cap or liberty cap a soft red conical cap with the top pulled forward, associated in antiquity with several peoples in Eastern Europe and Anatolia, including Phrygia, ... Later it became the cap representing freedom and was used in the French Revolution/ Bonnet rouge see https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phrygian_cap

    Nowadays a σκούφος is a cover for the head, without visor, made of wool, fur or some other material. Picture and how to make one even if you are a beginner: Σκούφος με κυκλικές βελόνες για αρχάριους! https://youtu.be/J0cbYmGyJ6A

    There are also special σκούφοι, like σκούφος σεφ/μαγειρική/ cook, χειρουργική/ surgical, ύπνου/ sleeping, κολύμβησης/ swim, σκι/ski ...

    August 28, 2018

JOrlando3

    So, this should definitely not be translated as "cap" then since caps have brims.

    March 1, 2019

JOrlando3

    Yes, it's the type of hat that people wear "skiing" when they're not smart enough to wear a helmet. ;)

    March 1, 2019

Jon345104

    Οι σκούφοι why is this wrong

    September 10, 2018

ErikdenB

    As has been stated in multiple answers here, you need the accusative and not the nominative.

    October 17, 2018

AniOhevYayin

    This discussion is very helpful. ευχαριστώ πολύ

    October 17, 2018

King.Andoni

    Why is it σκουφί but not "χειμονιάτηκα καπέλα?"

    October 17, 2018

kirakrakra

    Duo has σκούφους accusative plural of σκούφος, ο. Your σκουφί, τοwith acc. pl. σκουφιά is a small cap, a diminutive of σκούφος

    Futhermore winter is χειμώνας, ο, note the omega, which is inhereted in the adjective winter- / χειμΩνιάτικος

    Of course Duo could have used winter cap as χειμωνιάτικο καπέλο (winter hat) but Duo wanted to introduce the special hat σκούφος and thought that it does not need a specification since it often is a winter hat

    October 18, 2018

IvanaSrb75

    Τους σκουφους isn't it a "their caps"???!!!

    February 5, 2019

AniOhevYayin

    Word order (syntax) is important. If before the noun = definite article (the), after the noun = pronoun.

    February 5, 2019

IvanaSrb75

    Thank you, I understand now...

    February 5, 2019

JOrlando3

    It means that the hat is the object of the sentence. It does not indicate possession.

    March 1, 2019

rosco720582

    My answer is correct and it comes up incorrect

    March 14, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

    There's a report on our database that matches the exact time of your comment and reads: "Εγώ ~ έχει ~ τους σκούφους". "Έχει" is absolutely incorrect. Please read your answer carefully before posting and help us by not cluttering the comments section.

    March 14, 2019

Beth48639

    I thought τους=their. But the sentence in english says "I have THE winter caps" but doesnt give me an option from the word bank for the and says its incorrect if i omit it. I have a screen shot, but dont know how to post it from my droid.

    April 6, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.