1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I have the winter caps."

"I have the winter caps."

Translation:Εγώ έχω τους σκούφους.

September 25, 2016

51 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

can someone explain why both τους σκούφους and τα σκουφιά are correct? Are they both masculine accusative case?


troll1995
Mod

There are two words for the "winter cap". They are ο σκούφος which is masculine and το σκουφί which is neutrum. Τα σκουφιά is the plural accusative of το σκουφί whereas τους σκούφους is the plural accusative of ο σκούφος


Svetlana723493

Is there any way to know which one you are supposed to use, for example, in this particular exercise?


D_..
Mod

Since both are correct, you can use either one! :)


Mcmansion

How come both can be correct - What is the explanation? Is this something i just would have to learn like with all prepositions in greek?


NRPL123

The moderator Troll1995 seems to be giving the reason above, that in Greek there are two words for winter caps. Remember we have a lot of words for them ourselves, in English! :D https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knit_cap#Other_names


D_..
Mod

Many words appear in more than one grammatical gender, some of which have a (slightly) different meaning but usually it's a different version of the same word, probably because grammatical gender does not really make any difference to the word. :) For example τράπεζα = bank but τραπέζι = table, but the feminine form is the ancient word for table and is retained for the table at altars. (Also, look up the etymology of bankrupt ;). Chair = καρέκλα (fem), but small chair is either καρεκλίτσα (fem) or καρεκλάκι (neut). Καναπές (masc) = sofa, but small sofa = καναπεδάκι (neut). You do have to learn each word with its article but don't worry about multiple versions of the same words.


ralialeks

Why is the plural masculine form τους σκουφους and not οι σκουφους?


jaye16
Mod

This has been answered more than once on this page. You should always read the comments...there is a lot to learn.

Τους is also the masculine accusative plural article. As a pronoun it can either mean "them" or "to them". Αγαπώ τους αδερφούς μου=I love my brothers (article usage) Τους αγαπώ=I love them (weak accusative pronoun usage-direct object) Τους έδωσα το φάρμακο=I gave them the medicine OR I gave the medicine to them (weak genitive pronoun usage-indirect object).

Τους is accusative plural of the definite article, o which comes before its noun just like the English the

In other words, it is saying


Victoria587638

Since when is τους an article? I'm on an android phone. I'm still in the tile phase. Τα was not offered, nor was οι, so I just omitted the article. The answer says τους.


kirakrakra

Since ancient times ΤΟΥΣ is the definite maculine article o in accusative plural

see more in: https://www.foundalis.com/lan/definart.htm


Blunder9

How is τους "the"? We never learned that yet. I thought it meant "them".


troll1995
Mod

Τους is also the masculine accusative plural article. As a pronoun it can either mean "them" or "to them". Αγαπώ τους αδερφούς μου=I love my brothers (article usage)
Τους αγαπώ=I love them (weak accusative pronoun usage-direct object)
Τους έδωσα το φάρμακο=I gave them the medicine OR I gave the medicine to them (weak genitive pronoun usage-indirect object).


kirakrakra

and their, the possessive pronoun or weak personal pronoun in gen. pl. all genders


Aldeseus

Greek accusative case rules confuse me a bit more than German rules. What I view as accusative in German doesn't seem to necessarily be accusative in Greek. But it makes me so happy when I learn something new, and actually get it right


c3trash

Okay how am I suppose to already know that τους is the accusative plural? I'm only on the eight lesson. Plurals have not been covered, nor have cases. Τους has so far only been taught as the "their".


G.Georgopoulos

Ok, "τους" must come after the verb for it to be a possessive, otherwise it functions as a(n) (in)direct object.

Edit: "...must come after the noun...".


missdraiha

You don't have to know. It's teaching you now


jaye16
Mod

Follow these tips and you'll make fewer mistakes AND learn the correct usage

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


EdLinger1

And if i wanted to say: "i have their winter caps" ?


troll1995
Mod

Έχω τους σκούφους τους.


robert672165

Is this a Greek thing? Do you have a link to pictures? Maybe Greece has more severe winters than elsewhere (or maybe it's for skiing)?


kirakrakra

A famous one is ο φρυγικός σκούφος/ The Phrygian cap or liberty cap a soft red conical cap with the top pulled forward, associated in antiquity with several peoples in Eastern Europe and Anatolia, including Phrygia, ... Later it became the cap representing freedom and was used in the French Revolution/ Bonnet rouge see https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phrygian_cap

Nowadays a σκούφος is a cover for the head, without visor, made of wool, fur or some other material. Picture and how to make one even if you are a beginner: Σκούφος με κυκλικές βελόνες για αρχάριους! https://youtu.be/J0cbYmGyJ6A

There are also special σκούφοι, like σκούφος σεφ/μαγειρική/ cook, χειρουργική/ surgical, ύπνου/ sleeping, κολύμβησης/ swim, σκι/ski ...


Beth48639

I thought τους=their. But the sentence in english says "I have THE winter caps" but doesnt give me an option from the word bank for the and says its incorrect if i omit it. I have a screen shot, but dont know how to post it from my droid.


G.Georgopoulos

The "τους" you're referring to would go after the noun.


KoolKatz7

Actually a beanie is a flat cap wit a little knobby thing on the top, worn at a jaunty angle. Not a woolen winter hat that covers the ears and keeps one warm in winter. (I am Both British English and American English here) I can understand the mistake, though, as perhaps it doesn't get cold enough in Greece to wear a very warm winter hat? :)


missdraiha

In Australia a beanie is a warm woolen hat. And i think canada calls them toques? Some places in America calls them toboggans! Which for me means sled. I only know this because I'm on reddit way too much.


jaye16
Mod

When I began working on Duo years ago I never imagined that one of the hardest subjects to teach would be the clothing skill. I mean just give me a good dose of subjunctive and it's child's play.

But this tiny word for a small nonessential item is a real trouble maker. And the vocabulary for clothing changes so often.

In the US a "blouse" is now a "top" and how about "sneaker/trainers/athletic shoes" use the wrong one and your child will correct you.

For people in some parts of the US, it would be a surprise to learn that a "toboggan" is a sled. It would be so much easier if we just used photos..."this is a cap". Just joking of course, but it's tempting.


.Alfred

Actually pictures would be really helpful. This type of problem occurs rather often. I don't know how many times I've had to Google words because I didn't know what was meant. Not that it's in your hands Jaye but since you mention it.


ngcaratzas

Maybe in British English, but I've been speaking American English all my life and a beanie has always been a brimless cap that fits snugly on the head. The only attachments I've ever seen -- purely optional -- are pom-poms and propellers. They are not flat here -- again, they hug the head. They can be knit or felted or sewn together from panels.


LeonAchill

Why doesn't τα σκουφια work here? Who's saying it's masculine rather than neuter?


G.Georgopoulos

Did you try that one? It's correct and accepted.


Blunder9

Too many variables with hats and caps and their genders this early in the lessons. Im just not getting it and Im frustrated.


NRPL123

Keep at it! Duolingo uses a "natural" sort of method, as a small child learns his native language--try, make mistakes, get corrected, and learn :) Ask questions in the discussion if you don't understand why you were wrong. But don't quit! At first it feels like you will never catch on, but later you will realize the earliest lessons are now easy for you, and you will be surprised at how much you have learned. Also check out tinycards.duolingo.com They have vocabulary flashcards, which are very helpful when lots of new words are introduced in a lesson, and you are having trouble remembering.


Lupkorvo

Έγραψα "Έχω...", δηλαδή χωρίς "εγω". Γιατί αυτό είναι ένα λάθος;


jaye16
Mod

You can use "εγώ" or not use it and the sentence will be correct. So, there was something else that was wrong.

You should have made a REPORT.

And if you really want to avoid these errors just follow the hints in this link, and if your translation is rejected then make a report.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


NicholasWarholak

Wait so the possessive pronoun goes before the noun when there's an adjective describing that noun, in this case they're not just caps they're winter caps, so τους goes before caps I understand that, but here it marked me wrong for putting the word for winter at all, just: Εγώ έχω τους σκούφους, well then how can τους come before the noun if there's no adjective there now?


kirakrakra

Here τους is not a possessive pronoun but the masculine definite article the/ ο of ο σκούφος conjugated in accusative plural just as its noun σκούφος


AlanS76921

Accusative refers to an object of a sentence if I remember correctly. We have had many sentences which refer to objects e.g. I (subject) drink (verb) milk (object). Yet so far these objects have always been treated as nominative ie η γάλα rather than the accusative version (is it τη?). Ι could be wrong and in my example the milk is the subject/nominative because it is drunk by me. So this is all very confusing.


troll1995
Mod

Γάλα is neuter (το γάλα). All neuter nouns have the same forms in nominative and accusative, and the same applies for their article. Feminine nouns generally have the same forms in nominative and accusative but their article doesn't (it changes from η to τη(ν) ) That's why all sentences in the first skills use neuter (with our without the article) or feminine (without the article) nouns as objects.


Tabeteimasu

beanies in English, bonnets in French.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.