"Πού είναι το υπνοδωμάτιο;"

Translation:Where is the bedroom?

September 25, 2016

11 Comments


josclag

Where is the hypnosis room? ;)

September 25, 2016

dinouki

It is wrong unfortunately.What you wrote has a completely different meaning. υπνοδωμάτιο=room of sleep(if you see it literally)=bedroom in english ύπνωση =hypnosis - the act of putting someone to sleep (using charms and words and stuff :P ) ύπνος =sleep It has the same root as a word but the meaning is different. ;) Hope i helped!

September 25, 2016

josclag

thanks, I know its not a "hypnosis room" just a pneumonic device! I should have clarified! :)

September 25, 2016

MaxiAlvare3

It's "mnemonic device". Pneumonic means "relating to, or affecting the lungs" or "relating to pneumonia".

July 10, 2017

hectorlqr

Yes!!!!

June 3, 2017

EleniBinge

I've always used/heard κρεβατοκάμαρα for bedroom (bed + outdated word for room). I assume we can use them interchangeably?

December 30, 2016

troll1995

Yes, you can. Κάμαρα is not really outdated, but its not so common, the same way as chamber in English.

December 30, 2016

EleniBinge

That's a very helpful reference, ευχαριστω!

January 2, 2017

Annabeth1705

I'd like to share an interesting fact. Κάμαρα is what we call a room in Hindi, albeit with a slightly different pronunciation. I'm an Indian and I've found a few more similarities between Greek and Hindi here and it's fascinating. Like ανανάς and τσάι.

June 14, 2018

ander.gd

The hypno-dome, I love this language

August 2, 2017

AgapeforGreece

Is it called thid bc of Hypnos, the Greek god of sleep? The bedroom is where Hypnos visits you.

March 26, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.