"Πού είναι το υπνοδωμάτιο;"

Translation:Where is the bedroom?

9/25/2016, 9:15:54 PM

10 Comments


josclag

Where is the hypnosis room? ;)

9/25/2016, 9:15:54 PM

dinouki

It is wrong unfortunately.What you wrote has a completely different meaning. υπνοδωμάτιο=room of sleep(if you see it literally)=bedroom in english ύπνωση =hypnosis - the act of putting someone to sleep (using charms and words and stuff :P ) ύπνος =sleep It has the same root as a word but the meaning is different. ;) Hope i helped!

9/25/2016, 11:55:30 PM

josclag

thanks, I know its not a "hypnosis room" just a pneumonic device! I should have clarified! :)

9/25/2016, 11:58:03 PM

MaxiAlvare3

It's "mnemonic device". Pneumonic means "relating to, or affecting the lungs" or "relating to pneumonia".

7/10/2017, 7:19:59 AM

hectorlqr

Yes!!!!

6/3/2017, 8:54:35 PM

EleniBinge

I've always used/heard κρεβατοκάμαρα for bedroom (bed + outdated word for room). I assume we can use them interchangeably?

12/30/2016, 3:40:56 PM

troll1995
Mod

Yes, you can. Κάμαρα is not really outdated, but its not so common, the same way as chamber in English.

12/30/2016, 5:32:55 PM

EleniBinge

That's a very helpful reference, ευχαριστω!

1/2/2017, 2:29:15 PM

Annabeth1705

I'd like to share an interesting fact. Κάμαρα is what we call a room in Hindi, albeit with a slightly different pronunciation. I'm an Indian and I've found a few more similarities between Greek and Hindi here and it's fascinating. Like ανανάς and τσάι.

6/14/2018, 3:55:21 PM

ander.gd

The hypno-dome, I love this language

8/2/2017, 6:44:01 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.