1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πού είναι το υπνοδωμάτιο;"

"Πού είναι το υπνοδωμάτιο;"

Translation:Where is the bedroom?

September 25, 2016

12 Comments


josclag

Where is the hypnosis room? ;)


dinouki

It is wrong unfortunately.What you wrote has a completely different meaning. υπνοδωμάτιο=room of sleep(if you see it literally)=bedroom in english ύπνωση =hypnosis - the act of putting someone to sleep (using charms and words and stuff :P ) ύπνος =sleep It has the same root as a word but the meaning is different. ;) Hope i helped!


josclag

thanks, I know its not a "hypnosis room" just a pneumonic device! I should have clarified! :)


MaxiAlvare3

It's "mnemonic device". Pneumonic means "relating to, or affecting the lungs" or "relating to pneumonia".


EleniBinge

I've always used/heard κρεβατοκάμαρα for bedroom (bed + outdated word for room). I assume we can use them interchangeably?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, you can. Κάμαρα is not really outdated, but its not so common, the same way as chamber in English.


Annabeth1705

I'd like to share an interesting fact. Κάμαρα is what we call a room in Hindi, albeit with a slightly different pronunciation. I'm an Indian and I've found a few more similarities between Greek and Hindi here and it's fascinating. Like ανανάς and τσάι.


QueenGizzard

"Camera" is the word for "room" in Italian, as well :D


EleniBinge

That's a very helpful reference, ευχαριστω!


ander.gd

The hypno-dome, I love this language


AgapeforGreece

Is it called thid bc of Hypnos, the Greek god of sleep? The bedroom is where Hypnos visits you.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.