"Ο αξιωματικός."

Translation:The officer.

September 25, 2016

14 Comments


J.C.M.H.

I wonder how "axiomatic" would be in Modern Greek?

March 22, 2017

D_..
Mod
    March 22, 2017

kirakrakra

    from αξίωμα first used in the sense axiom by Aristotélis so it has traditions

    March 23, 2017

Superuncia

    So, what does αξίωμα mean in Greek

    May 6, 2017

troll1995

    It means "rank", "position in hierarchy".

    May 6, 2017

kirakrakra

    Yes like troll says αξίωμα means office (high), dignity. In philosophy and mathematics it still has the original meaning of Aristotelis: axiom (basic principle for a theory, unproven, if you accept the axioms of a theory you have accepted the whole theory)

    May 6, 2017

J.C.M.H.

    OK, thanks!

    March 23, 2017

SandraGerd1

    female and male here is the same?

    December 7, 2016

kirakrakra

    Yes, just change the article, η αξιωματικός

    December 7, 2016

Panchete1

    Is it police officer or a militar range? Mm... searching in the internet, it seems the military range.

    September 25, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      It could be ο αξιωματικός αστυνομίας = police officer.

      September 25, 2016

Panchete1

      Ah, cool! How easy! Like most of the languages, then. :) Thanks.

      September 25, 2016

Moshe948928

      i wrote the police officer. why is that not correct?

      November 20, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

      There's no "police" in the English sentence. That would be *"Ο αξιωματικός της αστυνομίας".

      November 21, 2018
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.