1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο αξιωματικός."

"Ο αξιωματικός."

Translation:The officer.

September 25, 2016

17 Comments


J.C.M.H.

I wonder how "axiomatic" would be in Modern Greek?


kirakrakra

from αξίωμα first used in the sense axiom by Aristotélis so it has traditions


Superuncia

So, what does αξίωμα mean in Greek


troll1995
Mod

It means "rank", "position in hierarchy".


kirakrakra

Yes like troll says αξίωμα means office (high), dignity. In philosophy and mathematics it still has the original meaning of Aristotelis: axiom (basic principle for a theory, unproven, if you accept the axioms of a theory you have accepted the whole theory)


SandraGerd1

female and male here is the same?


kirakrakra

Yes, just change the article, η αξιωματικός


Guillaume167779

In polite American English, you address a police officer as "officer" or "officer Smith" if you know his/her name is Smith. Is αξιωματικος used this way in Greece? If not, how do you politely address a police officer?


G.Georgopoulos

The only example that comes to mind is if a citizen addressed a police officer on the street, it would be "(κύριε) αστυνομικέ/αστυνόμε" (literally, "(Mr.) police officer").


Guillaume167779

Ah! So different words for "officer" and "police officer". Thanks!


Panchete1

Is it police officer or a militar range? Mm... searching in the internet, it seems the military range.


D_..
Mod

It could be ο αξιωματικός αστυνομίας = police officer.


Panchete1

Ah, cool! How easy! Like most of the languages, then. :) Thanks.


Moshe948928

i wrote the police officer. why is that not correct?


G.Georgopoulos

There's no "police" in the English sentence. That would be *"Ο αξιωματικός της αστυνομίας".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.